Solved

Animated Gif, easy one

Posted on 2000-03-22
15
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, How can I do use an animated gif in a form of VB 5.0? I need design a very creative program for my job. Please tell me if exists any control to do this or send me a code where a picture control loads an image from HD several times, all to do an animation of that images.
Thanks to all,
Gads
0
Comment
Question by:gads
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2645995
You posted this question twice... Go delete http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=10315646 

Now... The easiest way to display an animated GIF is to use the webbrowser control...

To add the webbrowser control to your project, right-click the toolbox and select "Components..." then select "Microsoft Internet Controls" (SHDOCVW.DLL) from the list.

Then you can do this:

   WebBrowser1.Navigate "file://C:/MyFiles/MyGIF.gif"


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkuppinen
ID: 2646182
There is also the gif89 control which I believe is just as easy.  Available for download from many sites or I can email it to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vbmaster earned 50 total points
ID: 2646187
Go to www.planet-source-code.com and search for "gif" and you will find a code called 'show gif animation with only code (revised)' or something like that anyway.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2646640
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2646873
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maheshsivakumar
ID: 2648607
All the above ways are ok, but it has been advised in VB not to use controls(other than web controls) as VB is primarily for Client Server applications and not for web design. That is why the image control of vb has been designed to show only the first frame of animated gif.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2648673
maheshsivakumar,

My comment DOES use the microsoft web control... ;-)


Cheers!®©
0
 

Author Comment

by:gads
ID: 2650455
I want delete this question because all the comments are ok, but yesterday I did may programm by myself. OK, with a help of one of my friends.

Thanks to all developers for their comments,

Gads
0
 

Author Comment

by:gads
ID: 2650456
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2650707
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2650708
Another person to add to the blacklist...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkuppinen
ID: 2653282
How did you solve this problem?  I agree with mcrider it does sound somewhat fishy that after we throw out all these ideas you just happened to all of a sudden find an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gads
ID: 2653943
Hi, don't be angry... come on! be smooth, like Carlos Santana

The only way to leave this problem OK It is gives the points to one of you?

Repeat friends, I did the programm with a little help of a "job mate". However, I think that VBmaster gave me one cool tip. Thank you very much to everyone for the comments

Sorry if I hurts you,

greets,

Gads

ps. please delete me of blacklist, You aren't Jason!!  : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:gads
ID: 2653960
Thanks for your tip, it's very cool.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkuppinen
ID: 2654027
I think that's fair.  You where looking for something to point you in the right direction and he did that.
0