Solved

Line of a Text Field

Posted on 2000-03-22
6
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a button which consists of a text field which has ten words on ten lines. the user clicks on the button and I want to record what word they clicked on.

can anybody suggest how this can be done in Flash.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDH
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 2646105
Why you make one button with two lines? You better can make 10 seperate buttons, when you place them together, it's look like one button, and much better to navigate.
Please tell me the WHY's and then maybe I can help you to find a solution.

ByTheWay, thanks for the points you gave me this evening.

Greetings,

Roy
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 2646215
The points were my pleasure, the last answer was perfect. in this case I would rather have one button, as I do not want to script the ten buttons separately. In addition the list may get as big as twenty items, duplicating twenty would be a waste of time.

my main background is Director, where this would be trivial. Look forward to any ideas.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 2654684
Sorry to reject this answer but I do need to have a multi-line button.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2655401
Here's a solution to try...

Make an array of variables like a1 through a10. Set them equal to text in certain fields. Then just duplicate the movie clip going down vertically in a loop and set the names. So you only have to create one button but they're all duplicated and the text is changed. Then when the user clicks the button you can just set a main variable equal to its text.

It's really complicated to understand but I know this will work... an example might take me a while to do though.

-Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sangyong
ID: 2866745
you can you do with using ASP, ColdFusion or CGI. that's the only way that you can keep text i think.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dagostinho earned 50 total points
ID: 2947507
Whay don´t you create a movie clip, with 10 buttons attached?
0