Solved

Time Zone

Posted on 2000-03-22
11
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When receiving lotus notes messages the receive time shows grenich meantime though all the settings in Lotus Notes are in EST. I get this sporadically, from people in the same office or people having a different mail client.  I am using Lotus Notes Domino 4.6.5 and i checked the settings under advanced - local time zone - it is in EST my OS under regional settings are in EST, my notes.ini file is also set for 5 which is EST. I have also verified with the senders that they also have EST time settings. Thanks
-slaxs
0
Comment
Question by:slaxs
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2646515
Did you Check the Server settings Also ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2647482
slaxs,

I believe SysExpert is referring to the Server Doc under the Server Location Information twisty.

Another thing is if you are using a Relay Server.  Do the GMT error not occur when sending Notes to Notes (internally), but occurs intermittantly when receiving from people sending to you from the Internet?


St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaxs
ID: 2649221
Yes the server settings are also set for EST. Also we do use a relay server and the GMT error occurs with people sending notes to notes internally and also occurs when receiving from people sending to me from the Internet. Yet this is all intermittant.
Thanks!
slaxs--
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2649369
Are any of the people , sending or receiveing, laptop users, that are using different time zones ? Is this happening to all the users at some point ?
Are they using  Organizer 97 GS or palmpilots for Synchronization wit other programs ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2649494
slaxs,

Are you using a Shared Client install (i.e. the Client is run from the File/Print Server) and/or is their data directory installed on a Network drive (not local)?

The client can switch to GMT or EST when the Notes client cannot access its Notes.ini file to check on its time zone.  The Notes client needs to access the Notes.ini frequently throughout a Notes session.  If it cannot find the Notes.ini, it will use the default for the version of client being used.  For the North American Notes client, it will default to EST, while the International English Notes client defaults to GMT.  This problem can occur when the Notes.ini file is stored on a file server and not the local hard drive of the computer.

If there is a network interruption while the client is accessing the Notes.ini, the client will default to GMT or EST.

Also, the client can sporadically use the wrong time zone if there are multiple Notes.ini files on the computer and they have different time zones.

Even when using the uncertified Notes.ini redirect setting in the icon properties (for example, c:\lotus\notes.exe =h:\notes\notes.ini), this problem can occur in some cases.  When Notes first starts it will use the correct file but during certain operations it may use the path statement to find the Notes.ini file.  Restarting the client points it back to the correct file.

Check these two items:

1.      Look for multiple Notes.ini files on the computer.
2.      Ensure the location of the Notes.ini is set in the path statement of the computer.

Windows 95: The path statement is set in the Autoexec.bat file.

Windows NT: The path statement is set by opening the Control Panel / System / Environment tab/ Path

In several cases multiple Notes.ini files were found on the local drive and on network drives.  In one case a Notes.ini file located in the \Winnt directory contained the first four lines and included no time zone settings.  In this case the time reverted back to GMT, thus giving a 10 hour time difference (Australia ZE10).

When Notes is searching for the Notes.ini file it may use the NT path variable.  By default the first two variables are %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%; (for example: c:\winnt\system32;c:\winnt).  If a Notes.ini file exists in either of these directories Notes may use this file instead of the one you intend to use.

To see a listing of the path variables:
--> Start a command prompt and type: path

To test if the system is finding the correct Notes.ini file:
--> Select the Start button, then select Run.
--> In the run dialog box type: notes.ini
This should launch the Notes.ini file in Windows Notepad.  If the incorrect file is displayed check the above two items to ensure they are correctly set.

On some workstations, these steps can reproduce the problem in most cases:
--> Create a calendar appointment on a set day and time.
--> Save and close the appointment.
--> Find a database and document that contains an OLE object.
--> Work with the OLE object.
--> Save and  close the OLE application and Notes database.
--> Go back to the calendar appointment (notice the time will have changed by 9 -10 hours).
--> Shut down the Notes client.
--> Restart the Notes client and check the appointment; it will now be back to the original time.


St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaxs
ID: 2650436
Hi!
The people sending the messages are in the same time zones regardless if they are internal or external, my lotus notes is not from a file server or a networked drive but on my hard drive itself. I do not have multiple notes.ini my environment path is correct. I also tried start run to type notes.ini and it did bring up the correct file. Also this is not happening to any users except for me, and none of them are sending me mail via their laptop. Thanks ;0)
slaxs-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2650656
slaxs,

Your just trying to be difficult aren't you ;^ )

OK
So this is only happening to you, and no one else is affected by this anomaly ... right?
What OS are you running on your system (where your Notes Client is installed)?
Where is the NOTES.INI file located on your HDD (i.e. what directory)?
How often do you get this error?
Do you have another system you can open your mail file from?  If so, can you see if you get the errors from this system as well?  Try to isolate if it's at the Client side (or your system specifically) or the back-end.


St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaxs
ID: 2661078
Thanks for all your help experts ;0) St. Harris-- it was just me affected by this and I had winnt on my system and the notes.ini saved on my hdd. But what helped me the most was your suggestion of trying it on another system, I was getting the same error on it, what I did notice that I was doing different was when viewing my messages I had a half a screen because of this I was using document preview... however when I double click on the email itself it did show up as EST not the GMT anymore so all i did was use up a full screen, and because I double click on the email I am all set . What I am asking for is whether or not this makes sense.. would my screen have anything to do with trying to access the note-id or the time zone ? take care --
slaxs
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2661592
Sounds like a bug to me. Preview and full screen mode should show the same thing. I would send a Note to Lotus to see if this is a Known bug.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stharris earned 70 total points
ID: 2662524
slaxa,

You might want to upgrade to 4.6.6x

Technote 165659
Incorrect Time Zone Appears When Using Document Preview in Domino 4.5x/4.6x

Problem:

When mail is received from the Internet, the "sender" information at the top of the document reflects Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) time, even though the person sending the document is in Eastern Standard Time (EST) time.  This happens when the document is looked at using the document preview feature (View, Document Preview).

Solution:

This issue was reported to Lotus Quality Engineering and has been addressed in Domino 4.5.6 and Domino 4.6.3.

Excerpt from the Fix List for Lotus Notes and Lotus Domino Release 4.5.6 QMR:

SPR# DROS3MMRCL - Display the correct timezone for the sender of a mail message from the Internet when viewing the message in the Preview pane.  [4.5.6]

Other
Technote 159666
http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/869207c0e65e68e1852565b8000b098a?OpenDocument


St. Harris
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaxs
ID: 2664339
Thanks St. Harris and SysExpert for all your help ;0)
--slaxs
0