[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win2000 duplicate name on network

Posted on 2000-03-22
19
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Have an existing lan with Win98SE. Installed win2000. Now can't get network to work. Error mesage, "duplicate name exists on network" 98se works fine, (dual booting).
0
Comment
Question by:scasey002
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2646407
Use TCP\IP and not netbeui for the network. Do you use Wins. And are the dual boot machine have the same PCname for the both OS..

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2646580
Am using TCP/IP. Not using WINS. Dual boot machine has same PC Name for both OS's.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2646599
2 network adapters on this PC..?

Mario
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2646607
And you are shure that no other Pc's have the same name..

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2646690
3 PC's on network all different names. Plus the lan works fine when the two clients and server are on 98SE. Why should 2000 be different?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2646697
2 NIC's on server one for DSL. Clients each have one.
Stan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2646726
Strange, I have installed here some 3 dual boots all with Windows 2000 and a other OS and never I have recieved this message. go to the server => start => run and run nbtstat -R there. See if you have the same problem again. I think that we look at the wrong place...

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2646842
nbtstat shows 4 identical Netbios names resolved by broadcast. I have 3 mapped drives to a client machine on the server. Do you suppose W2000 does not allow mapped drives? I'll disconnect the drives and see what happens. Will try tonite.
Thanks, Stan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2647524
do yo have the DSL connected directly to the second NIC or do you have it plugged into a HUB?  If you plug it into the hub and then have both NICs plugged into the hub, you will get that error.  the 2 NICS must be connected to separate network segments.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2647528
do yo have the DSL connected directly to the second NIC or do you have it plugged into a HUB?  If you plug it into the hub and then have both NICs plugged into the hub, you will get that error.  the 2 NICS must be connected either to separate physical networks or different logical networks with different transport protocols.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2647530
sorry about that... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2647939
DSL is on a separate NIC the LAN is on a second one. No hub, 10Mb coax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2647943
Also tried flushing cache with nbtstat -R as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:epaul
ID: 2648255
Check the physical connection for duplicated mashine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2650417
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2661921
Thanks for the reference, apparently applies only to NT. So far no joy.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lorad earned 600 total points
ID: 2686041
You can't use the same machine name for both installations when you dual boot W2K Server and another operating system (if you are using AD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2687883
Adjusted points from 50 to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2687884
You got it but some credit should also go to lermitte who alluded to this but was misinterpreted by me. LAN and ICS working now, thanks. Clients asking for password to access server. Can't locate where pasword is entered on server didn't set it. Is there a default?
Regards, Stan
0