Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sendmail to Queue as Default

Posted on 2000-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'd like my sendmail to queue the messages sent through it by default, so it wouldn't try to send them immediatelly. my /etc/ppp/ip-up script would then run sendmail -q to make it finally deliver the messages.

 Question: How do I set up sendmail so it would not try to deliver the messages immediatelly and queue them instead?
0
Comment
Question by:EatEmAndSmile
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2646816
Used linuxconf and then mark this option ind sendmail conf file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2648695
Man, I'm talking about LINUX here, not RedHat. Please don't lock my question with an answer so others can try to solve my problem, ok?

 Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kiffney earned 200 total points
ID: 2649590
Try

DeliveryMode=delay

in the sendmail.cf file.  If you're using dial-on-demand ppp link, also do

DialDelay=10s

to allow sendmail time to connect.  I think this requires at least sendmail 8.7.  

For a lot more tips on this topic, try
http://www.harker.com/sendmail/smtpdemanddial.html.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2650406
Thanks a lot.

 Actually I'm using 8.9 and it works perfectly with Demand Dialing. It waits until the connection is stabilished (as most of the applications that work with DD) and then does it's job without a glitch.

 The only proggie I see that doesn't work properly with DD is ftp. It doesn't wake up when the connection is stabilished and remains waiting for a connection forever, until the DD idle time times out and the connection is dropped.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EatEmAndSmile
ID: 2650411
Text above.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kiffney
ID: 2650783
If you do

echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_dynaddr

that might help with the ftp timeouts.  It used to help with diald - don't know if that trick still works with the demand-dial built into pppd.
0