Solved

How to mail with telnet?

Posted on 2000-03-22
8
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am trying to send a friend a email through telnet.  For some reason i get all the way to the end and it says "send data with <crlf>.<crlf> what does that mean?  How do i send it?  Here are the steps i am taking.  Can someone tell me if i am doing something wrong.
--------------------------------------
telnet mail netva.com 25
mail from: anonymous@erols.com
rcpt to: anonymous@erols.com
data
<write message>
<enter>
"."
--------------------------------------
Nothing happens...but the server says ok all the way up to sending it.  I dont know what crlf.crlf means.  Hope this is the right group to ask this question.  Its kind of off the wall..
0
Comment
Question by:patrickhinckle
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2647238
Don't put "" around the .
<crlf>.<crlf>
means press the Enter key, them press the . key, then press the Enter key.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2650832
Firewalls can identify manual Telnet sessions and filter them out. Ours can identify your IP address and alert me and I might retaliate with a trojan so if you are using it for diagnostics then include your contact details in the HELO argument or phone me first.

You got most of the way, as you have recieved "send data with <crlf>.<crlf>" so I'll continue, the double <cr>'s and the . are intentional but don't use <cr> where I've used my real return key when typing this.

DATA
<cr>
SUBJECT: whatever
<CR>
<CR>
test mail
more lines
..
<CR>
<CR>

then it responds with OK or not.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2650845
the double dot is wrong I did not type it, it is this GUI. It is just one dot on its own.

more lines
..
<CR>

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danasp earned 50 total points
ID: 2663899
ozo is right.
After finished writing everything in the DATA field press the ENTER-KEY.
Type one dot and press the ENTER-KEY.
It should look like

DATA <ENTER>
messages <ENTER>
.. <ENTER>

Then you should get Messages accepted.

Good Luck!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danasp
ID: 2663923
Just one dot!!
The web automatically added another dot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickhinckle
ID: 2664821
Thanks for the help!  One last question.  I thought i already accepted a answer on this.  How can i be sure that the person is getting the points?  How can i tell a question has been answered?  
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2665092
The answer is awarded to danasp although think ozo provided first answer.

I'll post the double dot problem with this GUI to E-E
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2665203
Testing a dot...

..

..

..

Three dots.

darinw
Customer Service
0