?
Solved

CDROM files copy on Solaris

Posted on 2000-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
How can I mount CD-ROM in order to copy files.
This is under SOlaris

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:clemend
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagawatula earned 150 total points
ID: 2646644
Just insert the CDROM in to the drive.
volume manager should automatically mount ur cd into /cdrom/cdrom0
if this doesnot happen, do the following:
1) # eject cdrom
2) insert the cd into drive
3) # mount /cdrom

If this also doesnot work, try stopping volume manager and restart it.
# /etc/init.d/volmgt stop
# /etc/init.d/volmgt start
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2646728
While bhagawatula's comment is basically correct, I don't think it goes quite far enough.

By default, floppies and CD's are managed by the Solaris vold daemon. It uses the configuration data in /etc/vold.conf to determine what devices to manage and how to do so. The presence of:

use cdrom drive /dev/rdsk/c*s2 dev_cdrom.so cdrom%d

Tells vold to manage CD's and to mount them on /cdrom/cdromN where N starts at 0 and increments for each CD drive found. Thus the first CD drive will mount it's CD on /cdrom/cdrom0 when vold detects that a "mountable" CD has been inserted. When vold is managing the CD drives it owns the devices and they can't be used by anything else, so you can't manually mount a CD. Examining /etc/vold.conf will tell you if the CD is selected for management, and "ps -ef | grep vold | grep -v grep" will tell you if vold is running.

As mentioned, you tell vold to unmount and eject the CD with "eject" or "eject cdrom".

Okay, vold can only mount what it considers to be "mountable" CD's. Any CD written in iso9660 with "RockRidge" extensions is mountable in all versions of Solaris from 2.5.1 on (2.4 & 2.5 require patches to work properly). CD's burned with a lot of the PC mastering software usually don't have the "RockRidge' extensions and may not strictly be iso9660 compliant. They may or may not mount, depending on what version of Solaris you have and what patches have been applied
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhagawatula
ID: 2646910
jlevie , Thanks for correcting/updating me ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2647077
bhagawatula, I hope you didn't take it as a "put down", because it certainly wasn't meant to be. Just that there's a bit more to that the questioner ought to know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhagawatula
ID: 2647304
jlevie, Dont worry. I was just providing basic info, and waiting for response.
Regards
Hemanth
0