?
Solved

Quick C Problem

Posted on 2000-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi! The following program compiles correctly and even performs the first action (printing the string) just fine.  However, something is wrong with the function switchorder.  It is supposed to print out the previous string backwards, yet keeping the words spelled correctly.  For example the sentence: Hello everyone! should be printed everyone! Hello   Thanks a bunch!
#include <string.h>

#include <stdio.h>

void
scanline(char dest[], int dest_len)

        {
        int i, ch;

        i=0;

        for (ch=getchar();
             ch != '\n' && ch != EOF && i<dest_len-1;
             ch=getchar())
        dest[i++]=ch;
        dest[i]='\0';

        while (ch!='\n' && ch != EOF)
             ch=getchar();
        }

void
switchorder(char dest[], int dest_len)
        {
        int endwd, i, j;

        endwd=dest_len-1;

        for(i=dest_len-1; i<0;i--)
                {
                if(dest[i]==' ')
                        {
                        for(j=i; j>endwd; j++)
                                printf("%c", dest[j]);
                        printf(" ");
                        endwd=i-1;
                        }
                if(i==0)
                        for(j=0; j>endwd; j++)
        printf("%c\n\n", dest[j]);
                }

        }

int
main(void)

        {
        int dest_len=40;
        char dest[40];

        printf("Enter a string: ");

        scanline(dest, dest_len);

        printf("\n%s\n\n", dest);

        switchorder(dest, dest_len);

        }                          
0
Comment
Question by:SaraBiz
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcjb
ID: 2646386
void switchorder(char dest[], int dest_len)
{
int endwd, i, j;
endwd=dest_len-1;

for(i=dest_len-1; i<0;i--)
   /*NEVER EXECUTES IF DESTLEN > 0 */
  I think you want i > 0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcjb
ID: 2646447
/*
You could also use a string reverse function to first reverse the string, and then reverse all the words back.  The following program does that.

hope this helps :)

*/

#include <stdio.h>
#include <string.h>

void strRev(char *s, int l)
{
char c;
char *start;
char *end;

for ( start = s, end = start + l - 1; start < end; start++, end-- )
    {
    c = *start;
    *start = *end;
    *end = c;
    }
}

void switchOrder(char *s)
{
char *p;
char *l;
strRev(s, strlen(s));
l = s;
while ( (p = strchr(l, ' ')) != NULL )
    {
    strRev(l, p-l);
    l = p + 1;
    }
strRev(l, strlen(l));
}


int main()
{
char a[]= "Hi how are you";
printf("%s\n", a);
switchOrder(a);
printf("%s\n", a);
return 0;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraBiz
ID: 2647473
Ok, I made that change (with the >) and a few others that were messing up those loops.  Now all the words print in backwards form, but there are some strange symbols right before it prints the first backwards word.  Why is this?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcjb
ID: 2649008
I don't think you should be passing dest_len to switchorder, as you are checking indexes in the character array that are garbage.  For example, if I only enter a string with 10 characters, you still check indexes 10-39.  I think you should be passing in the string length, not it's capacity.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YuraPhink
ID: 2649444
exactly (-->marcjb),

use :
for(i=dest_len-1; i>0 && dest[i]!='\n' && dest[i]!=EOF;i--)



Yura.
               
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
balakrishnan_t earned 200 total points
ID: 2652934
When u r sending the strlen as an argument to switch order, u have to send the exact length of the string typed and not the maximum length which is 40. so use a strlen function to find the string length and assign to dest_len.

Also u have messed up with some relational operators , so the entire loop is not executed since the condition is not satisfied. I have corrected those logical errors...try out the correct program

correct program

#include <stdio.h>

void
scanline(char dest[], int dest_len)

        {
        int i, ch;

        i=0;

        for (ch=getchar();
             ch != '\n' && ch != EOF && i<dest_len-1;
             ch=getchar())
        dest[i++]=ch;
        dest[i]='\0';

        while (ch!='\n' && ch != EOF)
             ch=getchar();
      }

void
switchorder(char dest[], int dest_len)
        {
        int endwd, i, j;

        endwd=dest_len-1;

        for(i=dest_len-1; i>=0;i--)
                {
                if(dest[i]==' ')
                        {
                  for(j=i; j<=endwd; j++)
                        printf("%c", dest[j]);
                  printf(" ");
                  endwd=i-1;
                  }
            if(i==0)
                for(j=0; j<=endwd; j++)
                printf("%c", dest[j]);
            }

        }

int
main(void)

        {
        int dest_len=40;
        char dest[40];

        printf("Enter a string: ");

        scanline(dest, dest_len);

        printf("\n%s\n\n", dest);

      dest_len=strlen(dest);
        switchorder(dest, dest_len);

        }                            

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2654259
null
0