Solved

DLL FILES

Posted on 2000-03-22
9
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
HOW DO REINSTALL DLL FILES FOR WINDOWS98, AND ALSO FOR IE4, CLOSE PROGRAM BOXES
0
Comment
Question by:cyerbey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2646704
Try running the SFC program which should ensure that all system files (including dll files) is present on the system. This takes care of the win98. Reinstall ie4.
Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jinah321
ID: 2647883
werq
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jinah321
ID: 2647888
jinah321 changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michel_rietveld
ID: 2649401
From the utility system tools you can choose from the menu tools and then system file checker. With this utility you can re-extract dll's from the setup cd.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2651235
It all depends on WHICH dll's.  You've been given good information, SFC helps evaluate integrity and restore system files which are corrupted.  Unless, however, you've identified within SETTINGS to alert you of changed files, you may not be advised or find system files (dlls or others) that were changed/and replaced by older versions of the files which can also create problems.

I also wonder why you'd be staying with IE4 if you have options to upgrade to IE 5.01 with all the fixes and enhancements that has.

I'd recommend using WindowsUpdate to upgrade your IE.  If, however, you're running the old IE4, without any of the patches and fixes, you'll have more problems.  Recommend you patch it first, also using WindowsUpdate.


Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m_war earned 50 total points
ID: 2654422
Hi,
please follow the steps exactly :
1)from dos prompt :
scanreg /Restore (select the oldest date).
2)Start--->Run--->SFC.
3)Start--->Accessories--->System Tools--->Version Conflict manager.
Thanks in advance,
Yaniv.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
ID: 2654425
Wait,
on stage 3, its START--->PROGRAMS--->ACCESSORIES....ETC....:).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2655029
m_war (Yaniv), welcome to Experts-exchange.  You are quite new here and perhaps missed some protocol information when signing up.  

You'll notice that we use COMMENTS versus ANSWERS which lock the question and stop people from helping until the Client accepts or rejects the answer.  It is ideal to not use answers (unless it is clearly THE answer); which yours is not (unfortunately).  In fact, as you've stated here, restoring the oldest registry may not help, since we have no idea if a prior registry was functional.  Furthermore, have you actually tried what you said from a DOS prompt?  You don't identify enough information for this to work.

Please do yourself and the client a favor and change your answer to a comment.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2655032
Ceyerbey,

Please tell us more about your situation.  We know too little to guide you properly, although, as said early on, SFC helps.

Try this and advise, please.

start
run
sfc

Make sure you check SETTINGS to customize them to your needs and then run the system file checker to see if anything was changed (older replaced newer), and/or reported as corrupted.  Have your CD/Disk handy, and then restore problem files this way.

WindowsUpdate is important, recommend keeping your system tuned regularly; as well as running MAINTENANCE to ensure that you don't have crosslinked files, etc.

Asta
0