Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Runnig a Access Macro in VB without Access on the client's computer

Posted on 2000-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,

  I need to execute an Access macro from my VB program but the client doesn't have Access installed on its computer. So I can't do:
"dim objAccess as new access.application".
 Is there an other way to run a macro or I really have to run it on a computer that has  MS Access?

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Fabulous
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2647251
Hi Fabulous,

That will depend on what the Macro is doing. First of all, you'll ahve to store the macro in another place. Secondary, if you have access specific commands in it, it will not work. If you post the important part of the code here, that would help in determining if it can work or not.

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fabulous
ID: 2649184
Calacuccia:

Here is the macro, I saved it in VB code:
DoCmd.TransferText acImportFixed, "Order Import Specification", "CLIENTS_ORDER", "E:\Consulting\orders.txt", False, ""

This macro is transfering a text file's information (Using specification) into a table (CLIENTS_ORDER).

Can I use this macro on a computer that doesn't have Access installed? If I create a MDE file with my db, will it work?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Voodooman earned 200 total points
ID: 2650420
You cant run Access Macros modules from VB.

Microsoft say you cant so I guess you cant!

Write the import in VB using a data control setup as a text driver.

You then get a record set you can work with to do an import.


This works but you have to do some work!!

Voodooman!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fabulous
ID: 2650767
I hoped I could have done something with the macro but... Thank you.
0