[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

napster

Posted on 2000-03-22
13
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi. I have win98 on my computor[newly installed 2weeks]. I have had no problems. I downloaded napster and have used it a couple of times. The last time I used it I hit "Find It" twice by mistake and got an illegal operation message. Napster caused invalid page fault in kernel. was this caused by napster program or my computor[win98]. I did see in your archives something about napster registering dll files but I have used it a couple of times previously so I dont think that applies. I have a tendency to reformat if I think the computor is at fault, but if it is a napster "Thing" i will save myself the trouble. thank you and thanks for the great service you offer.      
0
Comment
Question by:billybudd
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2647046
Caused by napster.  First find it was prob still running causing a mem protection error since accessing the same prog file.  Would let it ride and keep on pushing or if adventerious, try and recreate...  Luck to ya....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2647068
Hi billy
I think you answered your own question.
You'll get a lot of page faults when the programs get wrong instructions,
that's thier way of letting you know that you messed up.

If those errors come up without you doing anything all the time, then there may be a problem.
Other than that, enjoy Napster.a great program.
As an aside, a high school kid from a small town in my area came up with that.
you never know.

centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:billybudd
ID: 2647070
revolws. What do you mean by "recreate"
Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2647075
sorry revolvs
you punched in as I was typing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billybudd
ID: 2647081
revolws. What do you mean by "recreate"
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:billybudd
ID: 2647091
revolws. What do you mean by "recreate"
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MuzzaMan
ID: 2647116
revolws

Alot of programs off the net can be rated as beta versions as napster is (well at least the version i have) and i have found a few bugs myself.

I noticed that switching from screen to screen in napster very quickly can also cause errors.

Until napster comes out in the finished product these things will always happen. It is nothing to do with Windows.

Napster is a great program and i do hope that they come out with the full version soon, cause i love using it but unfortunately there isn't much that can be done.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2647152
billy

I think revolvs means to reinstall.
I don't think its necessary. Go ahead and use Napster and see if it gives you problems and report back.

MuzzaMan, welcome to the group.
 I don't think that's an answer you gave, and premature at the very least.
please observe the protocol that unless you have the one and only answer to the question, post it as a comment, and let the person asking judge the answer.
thanks for cooperatring in the future.
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:billybudd
ID: 2647278
CENTERV. DO YOU THINK HE MEANS REINSTALL NAPSTER OR WINDOWS? IF NAPSTER WAS THE CAUSE, WHATS THE POINT IN REINSTALLING WIN98? I WILL IF NECESSARY.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billybudd
ID: 2647591
NOT A SATISFACTORY ANSWER
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhf2
ID: 2647632
I've had similar problems with Napster on my home Compaq PC. Strangely, Napster running on several other Compaq PC's at work doesn't suffer the same problems. (Different, but not same)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 400 total points
ID: 2647673
reinstall napster.
Did you try using it again first?
Did it give you any problems?
If not, you're all set.
centerv
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msledd
ID: 2647818
I think revolws meant "If you are adventurous, try and recreate the error to help diagnose the problem" otherwise, carry on... (good advice :o)

~Ms
0