Solved

Automatically Compating Databases!

Posted on 2000-03-22
3
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way of automatically compacting Notes databases (i.e. every day, weekly, etc.), especially the mail databases?
0
Comment
Question by:sprinkmeier
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 200 total points
ID: 2647015
From the help file:

Running server tasks  

Server tasks perform complex administration procedures -- for example, compacting databases and updating indexes. You can run a server task manually, by loading the task at the server console. Or you can run the task automatically when the server starts by adding the name of the task to the ServerTasks or ServerTasksAt settings in the NOTES.INI file.  In addition, you can create a Program document in the Domino Directory to run a task at scheduled intervals.
In the NOTES.INI file
Many tasks run, by default, at specific times. You can schedule additional tasks to run by editing one of these settings in the NOTES.INI file:
ServerTasks starts tasks automatically every time the server starts up
ServerTasksAt starts tasks at a specified time
From the console
  1.      From the Domino Administrator, open the console for the server on which the program runs by clicking Console on the Server - Status tab.
  2.      Type:
Load taskname
where taskname is the name of the server task that you want to run.
In a Program document
To run a task on a server at a regularly scheduled time or at server startup, create a Program document in the Domino Directory. You can also use a Program document to run an OS/2 command file, a UNIX shell script or program, or an API program.
If you create an OS/2 command file, UNIX shell script, or API program, you can use any of these characters for the name: A - Z, 0 - 9, & - . _ ' / (ampersand, dash, period, space, underscore, apostrophe, forward slash). Do not use \ (backslash) or any other characters because this can cause unexpected results.
  1.      From the Domino Administrator, open the Domino Directory. Go to the Servers view, and open the Server document.
  2.      Choose Create - Server - Program.
  3.      On the Basics tab, complete these fields:      Field      Enter
      Program name      The name of the server task you want to run.
            On an OS/2 server, if you use CMD.EXE as the program name, start the command line with /C, followed by the instructions for the batch procedure you want to run.
      Command line      The command that starts the task, including any arguments to the command.
      Server to run on      The full hierarchical name of the server on which to run the task.
      Comments      A program description or additional information.

  4. Click the Schedule tab, and then complete these fields:      Field      Enter
      Enabled/disabled      Choose one:
            Startup to run the program only when the server starts.
            Enabled to schedule the task to run at specific times.
      Run at times      The first time of day you want the task to run.
      Repeat interval of      The number of minutes before the task should run again.
      Days of week      The days of the week when the task will run.

  5. (Optional) Click Administration, and then enter the names of additional owners/administrators.
  6. Close and save the document.
Tip  To view all tasks scheduled to run on a server, use the Show Schedule command.

For compact use something like:
compact mail/*
to compact mail files only for instance.

Also check the help file for supported switches for the compact command.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2647050
Just to confirm...
Enter 'compact' in the field 'Program name'.  Then in the field 'Command line' u can specify 'mail/*' (or any other switches such as '-B') or nothing if u want to compact everything.  Also choose the server that the task will run on in the 'Server to run on' field.

And under the schedule u can specify the hour the task will start (usually best at midnight), the repeat interval and the days of the week it will start at.  And also u can disable it or enable it later on in the field 'Enabled/disabled'.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2647570
Gus,

Very good, the only problem I see with this is that it only references setting up on an R5 Server using the Administrative Client.  I don't see where sprinkmeier mentions the Server version that is being run.

R4 Equilivant:
How to Set up Program Documents in the NAB to Run Server Tasks on a Specific Schedule

Problem:

What are the key things to check when creating a Server Program document in the Name & Address Book (NAB) to run server tasks on a specified schedule?

Solution:

When creating the Program document, it is important to specify the following:

1.      In the Program Name field, it is important to have the name of the Domino server program you want to run (for example, Compact).

2.      In the Command Line field is where you put any parameters that you want to specify in terms of how the command runs (for example  -s 10, which then runs compact with the -s 10 parameter).  This means if 10% or more whitespace then compact else skip.

3.      In the Server to Run On field is where you specify which Domino server will run the specified command and parameters (for example, server/Acme).

4.      The Comments field is just a text field where you input text regarding the purpose of the Program document or leave it blank (for example, "Weekly compact").

5.      Enabled/Disabled in the Program document determines if this Program document should run as scheduled.

6.      Run at Times determines when the server will execute the command/parameters on the specified server at the time chosen (for example, 3:00 AM).

7.      Repeat Interval Of is for determining how many times to run the Program document; the default is zero (0) minutes.

8.      Days of Week is where you specify which days to run the Program document.  It will run on those days at the time specified in the Run at Times field.

Switches for COMPACT Server Task for Domino R4 and R5.
http://www.support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/0266cfdba7b55f7e85256790005de312?OpenDocument
0