Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Privay and security at work

Posted on 2000-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an email account with yahoo. At times I access this account from work. I would like to know certain caveats with regards of accessing this Personal account from work.
1. I am familiar that http addresses can be monitered and  that your actual screen can be monitered using certain software.
Q. Can the password used for my Personal email account be intercepted? (I already know about cookies local to my machine can store my user profile.)
Q. Can the content within the email be viewed by the company?
Any other possible breaches of privacy one needs to be aware of with using personal email, etc at work?
0
Comment
Question by:Paullkha
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2648604
It depends. We use Microsoft Proxy server at work. We log all the URLs people go to, but not the actual page content.

But, it is certainly possible someone could be monitoring everything you do on the Internet. Usually it comes down to a matter of desire. It is possible to monitor anything I want, I just have to want to do it.

So most likely no one is keeping track of your password or what is in your email, but only because they don't want to. I would not count on privacy at work if you are doing anything with that email account that could get you in trouble. So emailing your mom is ok, blackmailing your boss is probably out.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 100 total points
ID: 2650761
We use a remote control program that can snoop on the user just like you stood behind them and they don't know it's loaded as it's a replacement device driver. I am interested in legal implications as one user got sacked just for visiting too many re-employment sites.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jgarr
ID: 2651859
I'm pretty sure you can read the password with a protocol analyzer. And the email. But someone would have to monitor your connection and really want to know.. They would be deciphering packet by packet.
I use an analyzer at work to troubleshoot tcp issues and 9 times out of 10, I can find passwords embedded in the data.
And somebody can always read your email. If they can't at your work, they definitely can at  Yahoo.

Lead a less interesting life and no one will care what's in your email. (It works for me)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paullkha
ID: 2651914
I wanted to know if sending email to recuiters from work using a personal email account is any different than using company email. Apparently, it's not that much more secure.

Thanks - andyalder - thanks for the story - answers my concerns
0