Solved

from FAT to NTFS

Posted on 2000-03-22
7
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
please tell me how to convert a FAT volume to an NTFS one. urgent
yanis
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yanis
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
boom23 earned 5 total points
ID: 2647710
If you are using win NT then goto command prompt and type convert, you'll see options there. here I think it looks like this convert x: /fs:ntfs where x is the drive you want to convert. Sorry I'm not on NT at the moment, so you might have to work out the command yourself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Macros
ID: 2648762
that command is exactly correct.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2650744
LOL the answer's in the question!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2651911
andyalder.. ????
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2652829
boom23, Your command is correct.

It's just that I've been asked this question about 50 times and each time the word "convert" is in the question. This ammuses me but maybe I have a wierd sense of humour!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanis
ID: 2654266

it worked.
thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2655736
Oh ok, that's what I thought as well, but I had to ask for sure.. lol.. yeah you are right bout the convert..
0