Solved

VXD REDIR FATAL ERROR

Posted on 2000-03-22
8
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am in the process of setting up a 10/100 base T ethernet LAN with my two computers. I have installed a D-Link DFE530TX+ ethernet card in both machines and a D-Link DSS-5+ ethernet switch II (hub) to connect them. I had no trouble correctly setting up the hardware and software for the network.After making the proper settting to "Networking" in the Windows 98 2nd Edition Control Panel, both machines can see each other in "Network Neighborhood" with the DSS-5+ switch powered up. I have not set up "File and Print Sharing" specifics yet due to a problem that has now popped up on day 2 of my endeavors. My problem is with only one of the machines:
2 out of 3 times booting up this machine I am getting a Windows Fatal Exception OE at 0028:C009E3E7 in VXD VREDIR (01)+ 00006A57 soon after the Windows Network Password box closes and my desktop Theme continues to load. Pushing any key to exit the blue error screen continues loading Windows normally. When this error occurs, Windows hangs up at the "Windows is shutting down " screen and does not fully shut the computer down. My other computer does not experience any of these problems.
I have done some digging to find that VREDIR.VXD is associated with "Client for Microsoft Networks". I tried removing Client for Microsoft Networks, rebooting, and re-installing Client for Microsoft Networks and still the problem exists. Can you please help fix this problem? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AJ012797
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2649903
Boot into safe mode.

Look for any duplicate devices in Device Manager, and remove them.

Reboot into normal mode.

Remove, then reinstall ALL network components (adapter, driver, protocols, client) and try again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Skye030399
ID: 2651202
Vredir is part of the TCP/IP stack, have you tried to remove and reinstall just the TCP/IP protocol? That might just do the job.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2658868
You may have to remove both the Network device and all the protocols and Clients, and then reboot, and re-install them.
In addition - what version of W95 are you using? If not at least OSR2, you should get all the relevant updates since there have been many patches. See the windowsupdate info at microsoft.
I hope this helps.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Expert Comment

by:AJ123199
ID: 2662102
I have done the following since my first message:
1. Remove the DFE530TX+ from DEVICE MANAGER (in SAFE Mode).
2. Removed the Netrts5.inf file from C:\Windows\Inf.
3. Removed Windows Clients and Protocols from "Networks" in CONTROL PANEL.
4. Shut down, physically removed the DFE530TX+ card and rebooted.
5. Checked to see that all above items no longer appeared in Windows.
6. Shut down again, re-installed the DFE530TX+ card, rebooted and installed the drivers and software called for by Windows to re-install the card.
7. Installed the Client for Microsoft Networks,File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks, and the IPX/SPX Protocol. I stopped here to reboot,since I wanted to install the various Protocols one at a time.
 
 Now, when windows loads, I get the same error message as before at the same time; but, THERE IS AN ADDED LINE IN THE ERROR MESSAGE. The message now reads:
  A fatal exception OE has occured at 0028:C009E3E7 in VXD VREDIR(01)+ 00006A57. This was called from 0028:C15E738A in VXD VSERVER(01)+.

What should I do now? Thank you.   (I am using Win 98 SE)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2669623
When you remove and reinstall network cards, ALWAYS delete the following files in the WINDOWS\INF directory

drvdata.bin
drvidx.bin

You must disable the "Hide" option to view the INF directory
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jotken
ID: 2672068
Your network registry may be corrupted.  You can try removing everything in your network control panel, rebooting, and starting over.  Know your network settings before you remove everything.

Be sure to save your network registry before doing this using REGEDIT (Registry->Export).  The two trees with registry info:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System

If that doesn't work, let me know.  I'm working on some tools to fix these kinds of problems and I'm looking for fail cases.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deviceman earned 150 total points
ID: 2678513
Try using the latest driver from Dlink i think by the sounds of it your using the Feb 99 version and this caused a lot of problem you need to boot into safe mode remove all the Dlink entries so remove
Dlkfet.sys
Netdlfet.inf
dlkfet.ini
 this should do it now install the June version of the Dlink driver in safe mode and reboot this should work.
 i had the same problem and found this answer on the dlink web page hope it works for you
Darren
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deviceman
ID: 2678524
also check out this web site and download the fix windows protection driver
http://www.dlink.ca/enter.html

0