[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Chinese Language support in Solaris

Posted on 2000-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am a Chinese.  I can't find Chinese language support softwares in Solaris.  Could someone tell me if there exist web browser or other softwares make it possible for me to read Chinese in Solaris?  Both Simplified or Traditional Chinese are needed.
0
Comment
Question by:flameonice
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
glebspy earned 40 total points
ID: 2803770
Hi, I think that Netscape is a web browser which is usually installed with Solaris, along with Traditional and Simplified Chinese fonts. At the of the Netscape browser, select view, character set, and then select traditional or simplified Chinese as you wish. Then go to a chinese web page and it should work! I have had success in getting Japanese to work this way on a Solaris platform.  xie xie
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855622
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ckke
ID: 2960382
Hi,
  I do selected the Chinese Big 5 font, but I still can't view the chinese! Why?
Is that I should install the chinese font set first??

ckke
0