[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

epson 600 - blank lines

Posted on 2000-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
1. New cartridge inserted;

2. Printer is printing a line, then a
blank space;

How do I fix this problem with the blank space
0
Comment
Question by:borb
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2649896
If this just started happening, it sounds like hardware problem with the printer.  Another check would be the port settings for the printer, but if you did not change anything, I would say the printer needs to ber repaired/replaced.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 90 total points
ID: 2654277
It sounds like a possible gera problem with the machine could also be a clogged nozzle in the printhead the cartridge is not firing prooerly or the alignment is off

1. Go into microsoft pain use the diagonal line tool make a diagonal line going all the way from one corner to the other print it out if the line is broken and shifting then the machine will need to be repaired for a broken feed gear if the line comes out complete or straight it does not shift then it is not a gear problem


if it is nto a gear problem then follow below

1. Go into your printer properties and select to clean it run it through several cleaning priming cycles

try printing if no diff go to next instruction

2. If you are using 4 individual ink tanks in a printhead take out the color that is causing the lines then in the end of the ink tank there should be two holes insert a paper clip into the smaller one squeeze in on the sides of the tank and then run through several cleaning cycles. IF no difference and only one color is doing this then replace that ink tank it is defective you can also try step 4 but it 4 fails then replace the ic

3. If you have the two cartridge setup one black one color then (i am assuming the black is printing incorrectly) take the cartridge out on the end of it take a damp cloth and wipe off the end then reinstall run through several cleaning cycles no difference then try step 4 if step 4 fails then replace the ic

4. Go into the printers control panel (control program) and select to align it once you have aligned the printer try printing no difference then it is one of the 3 above resolutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:borb
ID: 2657402
Dear celtics and briancassin,

The printer worked after restarting the computer, but I'll give you the points anyway Brian for all your effort!

I'll print that out for future problems
(hopefully there won't be any!)

Regards,

Borb





0