Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Link to an Excel Worksheet ???

Posted on 2000-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,
 
I'm building a web page and would like to set up a link to an Excel spreadsheet. However, I'd like the link to point to a SPECIFIC worksheet inside the Excel workbook. Example; Test.xls (sheet 5). What code can I use to accomplish this ? I'm currently using the following HTML: HREF="C:\HTML DESIGN\Test.xls">
 
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
 
Thanks,
Paul
 
0
Comment
Question by:PaulBukowski
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 2647780
No comment, no answer... I am just interested in the outcome. EdiI
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2648348
I believe if you save the excel document whilst viewing worksheet 5, then the page will open that worksheet by default.... I'm going to check now...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2648353
Just tested it.... it seems to work  

8o)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2648583
(EdiI - if you just want to keep up to date with the question, select comment and the just press submit! You don't need to actually add any comments.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ruperts
ID: 2648584
(EdiI - if you just want to keep up to date with the question, select comment and the just press submit! You don't need to actually add any comments.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cybernietic
ID: 2649319
<a href=file:///C|/HTML DESIGN\Test.xls>Test.xls</a>
I don't think it's possible to open a document at a given sheet
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2649377
cybernietic, if you read the rest of the post you could have saved all that typing.  

8o)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hocam earned 150 total points
ID: 2650678
I think I know the answer:
If you are using MS Excel2000 follow the below steps:

1) Open your Excel (xls) file.
2) Select the WorkSheet you want to put on website.
3) From 'File' menu select 'Save as Web Page..."
4) You will see two Save options. Select 'Selection: Sheet'
5) And save it with a desired name. Just link to this htm page instead of linking to xls file.

I hope this helps...
-Hocam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scalton
ID: 3916535
Microsoft documentation says:
<A HREF="C:\HTML DESIGN\Test.xls#Sheet5">Sheet 5</HTML>

and then you define that name in a cell on that sheet.

I've never got it to work.

See: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/9/22.ASP 
0