Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Soundblaster Live Fatal Exception

Posted on 2000-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have installed a Soundblaster live value card on a PIII 600EB and after loading the drivers I get an error:
A fatal exception has occurred at 0028:c14e1b3b in vxd emu10k1 (01)+0000b71b
Its possible to click OK and continue.
The error appears at startup and when completing almost any operation in Win 98 2nd ed. Also locks up PC at shutdown.
The error only occurs with the SB Live card and not other soundcards.
0
Comment
Question by:jamo
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:joefriday
ID: 2649732
Make sure you have the latest drivers installed.  Download liveware 3.0 and install it.  Also make sure that you have no conflicts with IRQs and I/O addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MYSstephenoh earned 400 total points
ID: 2651022
Just download the latest driver from www.soundblaster.com.

The driver comes with the CD xxxxxx0001 does not work with some operating system.

I assume you have either Live MP3 or XGamer as the Platinum version come with the latest driver. xxxxxx0003.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rheiniluoma
ID: 2651585
AS I've posted about some other SB-Live problems, there are some motherboards which simply hate this card. Make sure you have the most current Mobo BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamo
ID: 2652203
Loading Liveware 3.0 fixed the problem. Thanks for the help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joefriday
ID: 2653227
*clears throat*  Not trying to start anything but I was the first one to post to this question and I believe I did say that you should load Liveware 3.0 and that it should take care of your problem..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamo
ID: 2655865
joefriday. thanks for you comment mate, but MYSstephenoh was the first "answer" to my question.......but you were both right and I appreciate your help.
0