Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICON FIle format

Posted on 2000-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi can someone tell about window ICON file format. What structure they use for ICON file header.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kaushikg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2647910
See the ICOPRO sample on MSDN for very complete examples of dealing with icon files.

But, in the meantime, the header looks like this:

WORD dwReserved; // must be 0
WORD dwType; // must be 1
UINT uImages; // count of images (normally 1)

and then the RGB bits follow.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 150 total points
ID: 2647916

Here's a more complete description of the whole file's structure:

typedef struct
{
    WORD           idReserved;   // Reserved (must be 0)
    WORD           idType;       // Resource Type (1 for icons)
    WORD           idCount;      // How many images?
    ICONDIRENTRY   idEntries[1]; // An entry for each image
} ICONDIR, *LPICONDIR;

The ICONDIRENTRY structure is defined like this:

typedef struct
{
    BYTE        bWidth;          // Width, in pixels, of the image
    BYTE        bHeight;         // Height, in pixels, of the image
    BYTE        bColorCount;     // Number of colors in image (0 if >=8bpp)
    BYTE        bReserved;       // Reserved ( must be 0)
    WORD        wPlanes;         // Color Planes
    WORD        wBitCount;       // Bits per pixel
    DWORD       dwBytesInRes;    // How many bytes in this resource?
    DWORD       dwImageOffset;   // Where in the file is this image?
} ICONDIRENTRY, *LPICONDIRENTRY;

Then, the real RGB information is in there like a regular bitmap:

typdef struct
{
   BITMAPINFOHEADER   icHeader;      // DIB header
   RGBQUAD         icColors[1];   // Color table
   BYTE            icXOR[1];      // DIB bits for XOR mask
   BYTE            icAND[1];      // DIB bits for AND mask
} ICONIMAGE, *LPICONIMAGE;


..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2647917
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushikg
ID: 2648295
Thanks mike and chensu for your valuable help.
0