Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DOS  filesystem emulator

Posted on 2000-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is there  any  DOS  FAT 16 bit     file system  emulator  toolkit/library  for  UNIX  systems ?
I   have a  requirement  for app  running on UNIX has to read /write  DOS files  on  an external drive.
0
Comment
Question by:jkmal
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2649040
If the OS that you are working on doesn't provide a FAT16 filesystem type, you'd have to embed the code required in your application or use something like mtools as an external transfer agent. You can find out more about mtools on http://mtools.linux.lu/.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkmal
ID: 2649416
I  saw  the mtools  documents.

But I understood  that this is  supported  only on a  floppy drive.

What  about   CD-R  drives or  MO  drives  ?

If  it supports  MO  drives  that  I really  hit  a treasure  here.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 2650715
Actually if you look at the mtools page you'll find that it can handle a lot more than floppies. I think you'll find that mtools can operate on and  FAT16 drive that the underlying OS can access.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 2708023
This question had been graded but was part of the information lost when we switched over servers.  I am grading the question again so it can be closed and moved to the previously asked questions.

Linda Gardner
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0