Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Learning stored procedures

Posted on 2000-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to learn and experiment with stored procedures and triggers. But, the default databases installed with Delphi (paradox and dbase) don't seem to support stored procedures. What software do I download and install so that I can learn stored procedures? I want links to freely downloadable software, tutorials, etc.

Please reply in comments.
0
Comment
Question by:skanade
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chengjian earned 150 total points
ID: 2647928
almost all sql database support stored
procedure.
you can find a trial version of Microsoft SQL Server, and it's book online is a good tutorial.
Also, you can try to use Interbase shipped with delphi c/s version. (interbase version 4 is free??)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2648010
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aubs
ID: 2648234
Hi Skanade,

Some more links worth looking at:

http://w3.one.net/~jhoffman/sqltut.htm - An SQL Tutorial


Some online books

http://www.doc.csti.ru/db/SQLin21/index.htm - Teach Yourself SQL in 21 days
http://docs.rinet.ru/O8-3w/index.htm - Teach Yourself Oracle 8 in 3 weeks
http://docs.rinet.ru/Krikun/index.htm - Oracle 8 Unleashed

Aubs
0
 

Author Comment

by:skanade
ID: 2648542
I forgot to mention that a tutorial would not be so useful unless I can download and install the server that supports it. I will appreciate links to the software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skanade
ID: 2688874
I found the Interbase server on my CD that supports it. I had not installed it earlier.
0