Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intalling VC++

Posted on 2000-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I intalled VC++ 6  on a server. After installing I run it. But it is not work. It gives error message like
"The ordinal 6467 cound not be located in the dynamic link library MFC42.DLL"
How can I overcome this problem.


0
Comment
Question by:pandian
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ShaunWilde
ID: 2648321
make sure that the mfc42.dll is of the correct version.

do a find of all mfc42.dll and make sure they are the ones that VS6 installed (i.e. no VS5 ones that have got into the path before the VS6 ones) if you have the depends utility you vcan use that to work out which mfc42.dll will be loaded.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2648337
you can try to extarct the dll from the vc6 setup
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
amador earned 50 total points
ID: 2648884
some programs use this dll, then, maybe, anybody can hes installed some program taht updated this dll and the atual dll is the version different of tha Visual C++.

you can copy this dll from other pc
or
you can installing again.



examples of softwares that updates this dll.

Explorer, Netscape, Office, etc.

I wait has helped
amador
0