Solved

Delphi extracting data from web

Posted on 2000-03-23
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all,
Is it possible to open a web page (in background) and get data from it, and how?
0
Comment
Question by:Gurkan
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2648197
Sure, download the HttpCli component from:

http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/httpcliuk.htm

It has good examples. However you have to parse the returned html code yourself.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2648204
The httptst demo shows perfectly how you can get webpages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2648250
yes, it is possible. you can find excelent example on http://www.euromind.com/ieDelphi (UILess)

With the best regards,
XAN
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
cAkk earned 100 total points
ID: 2651902
just drag a TNMhttp component to your form, and add following code:

var
  txt:string;
begin
  nmhttp1.get('http://www.xxx.com');
  txt:=nmhttp1.body;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gurkan
ID: 2654892
Thx 4 all, but I have no time 2 make a parser, do u know free parsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gurkan
ID: 2680063
Since my knowledge in this subject is very little, the best answer is the one with least code. Points go to cAkk.

cAkk pose ur comment as answer n I'll accept.
0