?
Solved

ProView-monitor

Posted on 2000-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I'm just looking for a good advise, is a ProView-monitor a monitor that is worth buying?
0
Comment
Question by:Meyland
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delwell
ID: 2648887
I've had a ProView monitor for some time now. It was relatively inexpensive, probably the cheapest in the store. In my view, it's just as good as any other monitor. I'd suggest you get one, but don't pay too much for one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Meyland
ID: 2648957
The reason why I saw it was that it was cheaper than the other monitors in the store.
So I think that I will just buy it :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
delwell earned 150 total points
ID: 2649366
OK. I've given you my recommendations. Can I please have some points?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2649525
Before you do, check the dot pitch on the monitor.  Lot of 28 and 30mm on the market now a low prices but you pay for it with clarity, detail, etc.  You want to make sure you get one thats .27mm or lower.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2650223
I've had good luck with the ProView's and they are good about warranty exhanges. Had to swap one after a power surge and they honoured it. KDS is another line of "econo" monitors that I have had good luck with as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delwell
ID: 2652375
Thanks, and enjoy your new monitor.
0