?
Solved

A very simple program

Posted on 2000-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I want to submit a user name and display an alert message if the user does not enter his name, I don't know what is the problem in my code:
-----------------------------------
<script language="JavaScript">

function test(Name){
  if (isNaN(Name)){
    alert("You must enter your name");}
else
  alert("Hello " + Name);
}

</script>

<form name="form1" onSumbit=test(this.edit1.value)>
<input type="text" name=edit1>
<input type=submit value="Submit" name=B1>
</form>
------------------------

Azzoz
0
Comment
Question by:Azzoz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 2648450
Your test function will need to return false,

so use this instead:

<script language="JavaScript">

function test(Name)
{
  if (isNaN(Name))
  {
    alert("You must enter your name");
    return false;
  } else
  {
    alert("Hello " + Name);
    return true;
  }
}

</script>

<form name="form1" onSumbit=test(this.edit1.value)>
<input type="text" name=edit1>
<input type=submit value="Submit" name=B1>
</form>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigbed
ID: 2648513
Its a bit strange to use isNaN(), since I don't think a name will be a number!

Why not use:
if (name == "")
{
  alert ( "You must enter name" )
  return false;
}
etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Azzoz
ID: 2648575
It didn't work
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
binkzz earned 200 total points
ID: 2648589
<form name="form1" onSumbit=check(document.form1.edit1)>
<input type="text" name=edit1>
<input type=submit value="Submit" name=B1>
</form>

<script language=javascript>
  function check(what)
  {
    var value = what.value;

    if (value == '')
    {
      alert ('Please enter a name');
      what.focus();
      return false;
    }
  }
</script>



Try that, and what browser are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Azzoz
ID: 2648654
Thanks Binkzz, it works,

by the way I write Sumbit instead of Submit.

Did you really begin programming since you were 8 years old?? and which language did you start with?

Azzoz
www.geocities.com/motaz1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 2648659
I started with VBasic on the Commodore 64, but when I was a bit older my grandfather started teaching me Turbo Pascal 3.0 on a CP/M system.

It all went from there really :)
0