Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem using localhost with PWS

Posted on 2000-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've the same problem described in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=10157030 &search=

"My internet explorer dials my internet connection when I enter localhost as the address, even when Personal Web Server is running.  How can I fix the problem?"

I've tried the solution proposed with no success, my TCP/IP protocol seems to be OK, I can ping localhost and even telnet localhost on port 80 and get response from py PWS.

Any idea?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fish041897
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2649118
What happens if you substitute 127.0.0.1 in for localhost, does that work (ie not dial connection)

(127.0.0.1 is the IP address for localhost)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fish041897
ID: 2649134
IE tries to dial up a connection even with 127.0.0.1 and with the name of my PC.

I've even tried to put some new entries in the HOSTS file with no success
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2649140
some other thing that could cause this problem to arise is the use of external links, for example if you're using a counter provided by another party.

Those kind of things will always open up your dialup screen.

Max Davidse
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:fish041897
ID: 2649169
Thanx DreamMaster, but I'm having problems opening the default start page of PWS, that has only a couple of Hyperlinks to microsoft for sample download.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2649241
i kinda remember having had something similar once myself....now how the .... did i solve that?

One thing that seems to be happening is that You get asked if You want to connect, choose no...stay offline, and then it says...some parts of this site can only be viewed when online...do you want to connect, i just chose yes, and without connecting to the internet...it showed the page...

Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avtronics
ID: 2649835
click on start, settings, control panel, internet options. Click on the connetions tab and click on do not dial or never dial a connection. Now to connect to the net you will need to connect manually (double click on the connect to... icon)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fish041897
ID: 2652386
Sorry avtronics,
but this don't work, in fact setting the connection properties in the Control Panel is the same as setting them from Internet Explorer...
But the solution proposed by DreamMaster worked, if you re-post your message as an answer instead of a comment I can reward you with the points.

bye
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 200 total points
ID: 2652492
You could have just accepted my comment but ok...here goes!

One thing that seems to be happening is that You get asked if You want to connect, choose no...stay offline, and then it says...some parts of this site can only be viewed when online...do you want to connect, i just chose yes, and without connecting to the internet...it showed the page...

Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2652790
*takes a bow*

Max out.
0