Solved

Outlook 97

Posted on 2000-03-23
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a strange problem!
We have an exchange server system setup and i am trying to configure offline folder synchronization for a laptop user who has a mailbox on the server with the correct permissions. When i try to synchronize his folders (online) a message always appears telling me that i cannot log on to the exchange server and the synchronization fails.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Obsidian_Oxford
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2649018
Is the laptop user logged on to your company's domain when you try this? Oh, and you've posted this question twice--I suggest you delete the second instance so you don't lose the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Obsidian_Oxford
ID: 2649371
Yes it is connected to the company domain
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 100 total points
ID: 2649741
I'd sugegst reading and verifying all the settings in the following two MS documents...

OL97: Troubleshooting Synchronization Problems
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q172/0/72.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=TECH&FR=1

OL97: Remote Mail, Offline Folders, and Working Offline
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q162/0/46.ASP

I believe that if you follow the steps in those documents, you'll be able to determine a setting/switch that just happened not to be set properly.

David
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2649864
So, what was the setting that needed to be "adjusted". I'm just curious.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Obsidian_Oxford
ID: 2650089
Actually it was stuff off msdn that i already knew about, unfortunately it didnt help but hey, thanks for trying!
I was a bit hasty heheh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Obsidian_Oxford
ID: 2652655
I ended up using outlook 2000 which seems to work fine!
0