Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enable / Disabling screen saver via API !

Posted on 2000-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Did someone knows the API function for enabling and disabling the screen saver ?
0
Comment
Question by:mike_marquet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 100 total points
ID: 2648920
Hi mike_marquet,

you can use SystemParametersInfo(). See MSDN article Q126627...

hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nils pipenbrinck
ID: 2648929
SystemParametersInfo (SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, ...).

You can use this function to tell windows that a screensaver is already running. It has the neat side effect, that windows won't start another screensaver.

Hope it helps,
  Nils

(zoppo, you where some seconds faster :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2648948
And a bit different: My tip uses SETSCREENSAVEACTIVE instead of SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike_marquet
ID: 2648961
Thanks
0