Solved

Modem Com Port

Posted on 2000-03-23
8
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
One of my clients uses UPS Online to arrange for shipping goods. UPS accepts only com port 1 to 4. I installed a 3Com 56k modem and Win98 installs it only on Com5. How can I force installation to comport 2,3 or 4?
0
Comment
Question by:binfeld
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:binfeld
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aib01
Comment Utility
Is there anything in com 2, 3, or 4? Look in the Device Manager. You may be able to disable the devices com 2, 3, or 4 in Win98, remove the modem, and reboot. After the boot, you may detect the modem (if the gods, godesses, or Gates are happy with you) and it may install in com 3.

You may have to disable a com port in the BIOS or using a jumper on the motherboard. If you have installed any second serial ports, or use them for mice or keyboards, the motherboards ports will have to be disabled.

My moodems in Win98 (3 different ones so far) have always come up with com port 3; I haven't installed anything else. I have added a card with a second parallel and serial port, but they don't interfer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
Comment Utility
you can also open modem properties under control panel/system/your modem,
go to resources and change a port settings to com 2, 3 or 4 (disable auto config in this case) then restart
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
Comment Utility
What I had to do to jump around this problem was to start by removing the modem from Device manager, along with the COM ports.  I then restarted the computer and went into the BIOS setup and disabled the COM ports, except for COM1, since it was needed for the mouse.  Once this was done I started Windows and it moved the modem to a lower COM port number.  I then restarted the computer again and reenabled the COM ports I had disabled and it installed the COM ports at a higher number, leaving the Modem at a lower number COM port.  
Another option is if the UPS program is a DOS based program, you can go inside of Device Manager and select the modem properties and select the DOS Settings and give an appropriate COM port for the program that applies while in a DOS window.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
celtics is on the right track here but to add to his advice, if you are using a PS2 mouse and the serial ports are not being used, I would leave them disabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Your lucky day. I had to fix this when I was beta testing a 3 com modem. This is not my fix so I have given credit to Victor Font, a great person who saved us all when we where stuck. Your entries may not be the same so you have to use common sense, but once in there you will be able to see what I mean. I hope you don't mind editing the registry a bit.

Changing the COM port

Posted by Victor M. Font Jr.
Posting:
This is a copy of an e-mail I sent to Jerry Wilder of 3COM Beta support after I successfully changed the default installation COM port. He wanted to know how to do it!
Just be aware, that you'll have to run through steps 1,2, and 5 every time you upgrade the drivers until 3COM or MS fixes the problem.

To change the com port of the modem in the registry, you need to touch the following 4 or 5 keys:

1.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\USB\VID_04C1&PID_3021\00560500000002521B170B100000
I changed the FirstValidPort string to 04 from 03

2.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\USB\VID_04C1&PID_3021\00560500000002521B170B100000MODEM
I changed the PORTNAME string to COM4

3.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DeviceMap\SerialComm
I added a new string parameter with the value of COM4

4.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\Print\Ports\COM4:
Windows should add this key automatically, but if it doesn't, it needs to be added. There is no value for this key.

5.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\Modem\0003
Change the value of string AttachedTo COM4. Be careful with this one, because the 0003 is a variable key. The user should look at all the modems and find the one referencing the USR modem.

Keys 1, 2, 3, and 5 are mandatory changes. Key 4 needs to be checked but may not need changing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:binfeld
Comment Utility
None of the above answers solved the problem, probably due to the age of the machine. UPS was contacted thru a desktop shortcut which used UPS's modem to connect. I had the client connect to UPS Online thru his modem which solved the problem, even tho it is still on com5.
The regedit instructions could not be done due to lack of certain registry entries, again I believe due to the age of the BIOS (1994) and lack of Win98 update.
Thanks for all your inputs, I will continue to use your excellent service.
Please award the full points; I am sure the instructions would have worked under different circumstances.
Bill Infeld
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
Comment Utility
Perhaps try to remove all references to Com 4 and replace all references to Com 5 them Com 4 in the registry. You can always Scanreg /restore to get back. I know that you have to get the rid old references or Winodows will just up you to the next one.
0