Solved

Outlook and Intranet email

Posted on 2000-03-23
4
2,237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I configure Outlook Express to route email received from the internet around my company intranet?
0
Comment
Question by:gmarley
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Your company presumably has a central E-mail server--you need to configure Outlook with the IP address of this server. Your network administrator should be able to give you this information.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
Comment Utility
Are you already using Outlook Express to send email? If so, you are already pointing to a SMTP/POP3 server or nothing would work.

If you are looking to stay only on your intranet (and not use the internet to communicate with internal employees) then you need to have a SMTP/POP3 server that resides on your intranet. That SMTP/POP3 server should know how to send email to other internal users without going out to the internet and then back inside.

So, with all that said, what's your situation?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmarley
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeCappella earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi gmarley  - I think I understand the jist of your question, as I do a similar thing frequently both with Outlook and Outlook express.

What you'll want to do is to use two separate Outlook Express accounts, one for your Internet access and one for your internal Intranet access.  The things if relevance that define your accounts are the POP and SMTP addresses.  I presume you are already sending/receiving email from the internet, and you have some account - I'll  all it INTERNET.  You can check this by selecting Tools->Accounts..., and selecting the Mail tab.  You probably have just one account there.  Select the account, and open its properties.  You should see a tab about Servers, and on that screen are the SMTP and POP server names that you use send and receive email, respectively, from the internet.  Your goal is now to create another account, I'll call it INTRANET, that you use to send/receive email from internally.  From that same Tools->Accounts... menu, select the Mail tab, and select New to create a new account.  Fill in the details for each tab such as your INTRANET's email address, POP3 server, SMTP server, etc.


Now you have two accounts - any email you send can be sent using either account.  You can select the account you want to use under the Send/Receive menu - just select that appropriate account.

I would normally configure my set up such that my internet account was my default account, and I always had it Send and Receive email (by selecting the option under the account properties about Including this account when receiving mail or synchronizing) whenever the Send button was selected.  When I want to send email on my INTRANET account, I would compose a new message, or forward an existing message, and Select the specific account under the Send&Receive menu or button.  That way, this email will be sent to the SMTP server set for the INTRANET account, and the INTRANET's POP server would be checked for new mail.

This gives you the ability to send/receive externally, and then send/receive internally at will, or each time you send/receive.

One additionally wrinkle - your INTRANET is probably blocked access from the INTERNET.  Thus, if you are home and dialed into your ISP and connected to the INTERNET, you may not be able to access your companies INTRANET without special setup, etc.  It would be important to know the particulars to advise further on this matter.

The converse may or not be the case - your company may or may not have access to the INTERNET at all, or may require you to go through a firewall or proxy server.  The setup I've described will still work, but you'll need to know the particulars for the type gateway firewall or proxy server used.

So, you need to know your companies POP/POP3 server and SMTP server, and finally if they user a firewall/proxy for sending/receiving email from the INTERNET.  With this data, and the instructions I've included, you should be able to accomplish what I think you're asking.

Does this help?
0