Solved

mail component for VB

Posted on 2000-03-23
10
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need a pop3 and (preferably) smtp capable component that is GOOD and has a one-time fee, then unlimited use.

i give 100 points to this easy question, cause i want a good answer!

/linus
0
Comment
Question by:redpirk
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2649105
0
 

Author Comment

by:redpirk
ID: 2649201
Thanks, mcrider!

I looked at them and I already knew the pop3 protocol is simple to use, however, the company I work for would prefer to get hold of a component for the  work instead. Hopefully I'll manage to convince them to let me do the thing instead, but in the meantime, I have to look for a component...

/Linus
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2649259
It just seems to me that using the winsock control and "NO FEE" would be better... I'd talk to my boss if I were you...


Cheers!®©
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2649304
You can also go to www.yahoo.com and do a search for "+vb +pop3 +ocx" (don't use the quotes in the search).  There are several commercial OCX's that do pop3 and SMTP...


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:evertd
ID: 2649667
I think the best is ASPEMAIL.DLL. I use it for over 2 years and it is simple and free. Give me your email adres and I will mail it to you.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2650526
You can also look at the Mabry Mail control
http://www.mabry.com
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tvtech earned 100 total points
ID: 2651714
Take a look at http://www.pdsoft.oznet.nu/products/shareware.html. Philip Deem's SMTP control is only about $US18 and is brilliant, allowing StyledText, Backgrounds etc.

As far as POP is concerned, Glenn Harm has an excellent POP control, which is free, with no nag screens. If you prefer, you can buy his POP source code for $US25. It's available at http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Lab/7135/.

Both sites have decent VB sample code to demonstrate the abilities of the controls.

Regards,
    Tony
0
 

Author Comment

by:redpirk
ID: 2715306
aspemail can only do outgoing mail, they also had an asppop3 component which was capable of incoming mail, but they had some kind of licenses which wasnt suitable.

/l
0
 

Author Comment

by:redpirk
ID: 2715311
this seems like a suitable component!

thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:redpirk
ID: 2715315
also hes' answer seems to be a good. Is there no way of accepting more than one comment as answers??
0