Solved

User does not exist in Public Address Book

Posted on 2000-03-23
11
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When I am sending mail to newly set up users I am getting a delivery failure stating that the name is not in the PAB.  There are no errors when setting up the users.

When I click on the address.. button on a new memo I can pick the person out of the PAB, but when I type a partial name in to the TO: field, it tells me that no one of that name can be found.  

Old users are OK and noone can access or send mail to the new users.

I have deleted the index on the PAB and created a new one and I have also recreated all of the views within the PAB.

I am running out of ideas fast.

Thanks in advance

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:a_murray
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2649439
Have you made any changes in the certificates lately, Company name , OU etc ?
What version are you using ?
What changes were made since the last successful addition of a person into the PAB, that did have e-mail working ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_murray
ID: 2649462
There have been no changes to the certificates.  

We are using version 4.6

This is the first time we have registered users from notes on this server.  We have previously only added users from their NT account.

We have been registering users without NT accounts on other servers with no problems though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2649593
Murray,

Do get this error in the status bar of the Notes Client "Warning: Remote Name Server is Needed for Type Ahead Feature"?

Another thing to try is to run UPDALL -R on NAMES.NSF.

There is something else that can cause this on R4.6, but I can't remember off the top of my head.  I'll get back to you if I remember.


St. Harris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 150 total points
ID: 2649654
This is something common, I think my fellow expert Arun will agree to that, if he saw this.

What Harris suggested may solve it.  Another thing u can do is, while you are in the people's view of the NAB, hit Shift+F9.  You can also try Shift+Ctrl+F9 which is like 'Load Updall -R Names.nsf'  If that didnt do the trick, you can try 'Load Fixup Names.nsf'.  Once all this fails, you just create a new NAB from the template and copy the existing documents to the new one and rename the it as 'Names.nsf' (after backing up the old one and deleting it).  I can assure you the latter will solve your problems.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bennyliaw
ID: 2649751
I concur that ghassan is right.

It is just a normal sympton of corrupted database and/or view.
My first three steps of solving is similar to the ones mentioned.
But I suggest creating a new replica of NAB rather than to create a fresh new new one from NAB, because you may have other replicas if you have multiple server in domain.

This is what I do after the three fails:
- Create a new replica of NAB to names2.nsf
- Shut down the server and client
- Delete names.nsf (or you would probably want to move to c:\backup\names.nsf)
- Rename names2.nsf to names.nsf

0
 

Author Comment

by:a_murray
ID: 2650046
Thanks Guys, I'll try it tommorow.

Andy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2650149
Do not create a new Replica, as this just replicates the problem.  If the UPDALL -R (or FIXUP) does not fix the problem then you will have to replace the Address Book as Gus mentions.  Create a new NAB from the Template and copy all of the documents from the old one to the new one.  I have had to do this before with a customer.  Creating the new replica did not work, but creating the new dB and copying the documents did work!


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2650165
Do not create a new Replica, as this just replicates the problem.  If the UPDALL -R (or FIXUP) does not fix the problem then you will have to replace the Address Book as Gus mentions.  Create a new NAB from the Template and copy all of the documents from the old one to the new one.  I have had to do this before with a customer.  Creating the new replica did not work, but creating the new dB and copying the documents did work!


St. Harris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2651901
Hey Gu(y)s !!!

Check out my First question on the Experts Exchange . . . . .

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=10157688 

I got my life back with a similar problem, when i was with my previous company.

Thanks to all Experts here !

-Arun
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2653018
Hey Arun,

It was also my first answer:)

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_murray
ID: 2660925
Thanks Guys, I created a new PAB and copied the documents from one to the other and it worked first time.

Many Thanks

Andy
0