[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

making a book in flash?

Posted on 2000-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'd like to make a book online and I'd like the effect of pages flipping.  Can this be done in Flash and how hard is it?  I did download an example but I'm curious what all is out there.
0
Comment
Question by:treyjeff
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2649552
It's really not that hard; you just need to create a curved page (as a vector) and tween the scaling and the alpha to create the illusion of the page coming up and going down.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:treyjeff
ID: 2649622
Ok, that sounds simple (sarcasm dripping out)   :)  Um, is there an example somewhere?  There is no way I'm going to able to create that!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cas1 earned 60 total points
ID: 2664482
Hi,treyjeff

Look at http://www.flashzone.com/source/pages.html for the example and http://www.flashzone.com/source/pages.zip to download the source example

Greetings

Andy
0