Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

write #1, <HTML> produces error

Posted on 2000-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
This should be pretty easy, but I just can't seem to figure it out!

I am writing to a file, and the content is HTML.  However, when I try to write an HTML tag, I get an error unless I put it in quotes.  The problem?  The quotes get written to the file as well.

Here is an example

write #1, <HTML>

this produces an error (waiting for expression).  So I do this

write #1, "<HTML>"

this eliminates the error, but the quotes also get written to the file.

I tried using the \ escape character, but that didn't work either.  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kprestage
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 100 total points
ID: 2649208
Try this instead:

print #1, "<HTML>"


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2649211
USing Write, places delimeters, around your entries to specify it as text.

Use Put rather than write, to avoid the quotations

ie  

Put #1, "<HTML>"

your file would read

<HTML>

Gordon


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2649215
Instead of the Write statement you should use Print...

   Print #1, "<HTML>"
   (this one will write <HTML> to the file and add new line character)

or

   Print #1, "<HTML>";
   (this one will write <HTML> to the file, next Print statement will continue
   directly after the text)

More info can be found in your helpfile.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2649216
actually that should be

Put #1,,"<HTML>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gordonp
ID: 2649231
Gordonp changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:kprestage
ID: 2649255
Thanks for everyone's input, they all worked, so I just had to pick the first one.  I Appreciate the help!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2649288
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!®©
0