Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Access Window remains and will not close

Posted on 2000-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
If I run the following code and then close the mdb file, there remains an open Access window which will minimise but will not close. How can I prevent this?


Public Sub AddIconProperty()
   
    Dim prpAppIcon
    Dim prop As Property
           
    Set dbs = CurrentDb
    Set prpAppIcon = dbs.CreateProperty("AppIcon")
    prpAppIcon.Name = "AppIcon"
    prpAppIcon.Type = dbText
    prpAppIcon.Value = "C:\My Documents\Other\WORK\Rimses Reports\Reports.ico"
    On Error GoTo Err_Appending_Property
    dbs.Properties.Append prpAppIcon

    RefreshTitleBar
       
Exit_AddIconProperty:
    Exit Sub
   
Err_Appending_Property:
    Exit Sub
       
End Sub


Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ncw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:goyam
ID: 2649351
Hi,
try to set all object to nothing before exit:
set dbs=nothing
set prpAppIcon =nothing.
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pclement earned 100 total points
ID: 2649974
I think you've encountered a documented bug in Access. See the following:

ACC97: Unable to Quit Microsoft Access
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q190/0/74.ASP

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncw
ID: 2667091
It seems to have solved its self, I must have modified the code and its ok now. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pclement
ID: 2667260
Those are the best kind. ;-)

Thanks.
0