Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How save Screen to Bitmap image?

Posted on 2000-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How save Screen to Bitmap image in C++?
Please can anyone send me example code?
0
Comment
Question by:Viesturs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2649340
Standard C++ provides no mechanism for this.  Standard C++ doesn't even assume there is a screen, much less contain any features for dealing with bitmaps.

In order to do this you will have t make use of Operating System-specific code.  That raises the question--What operating system do you need this for?

In windows you can use

HDC ScreenDC = CreateDC("DISPLAY",NULL,NULL,NULL);
HDC MemDC = CreateCompatibleDC(ScreenDC);
HBITMAP BitMap = CreateCompatibleBitmap(ScreenDC,GetSystemMetrics(SM_CXSCREEN),GetsystemMetrics(SM_CYSCREEN))
HBITMAP OldBmp = SelectObject(MemDC,BitMap);

BitBlt(MemDC,0,0,,GetSystemMetrics(SM_CXSCREEN),GetsystemMetrics(SM_CYSCREEN),ScreenDC,0,0,SRCCOPY);

SelectObject(MemDC,OldBmp);
DeleteDC(ScreenDC);
DeleteDC(MemDC);

The code creates a DC for the screen and a compatible one for a memory bitmap.  Then it creates a memory bitmap the same size as the screen.  It selects the memory bitmap into the memory DC.  Then it copies the screen's bitmap to the memory bitmap with BitBlt().   Then it cleans up by restoring the memory DC's original bitmap (important step!).  and deletes the two DCs.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2649359
 WINCAP Captures Screens Using DIB API
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q97/1/93.asp

Create dib and save to disk.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 150 total points
ID: 2657118
I repete my reply:
  WINCAP Captures Screens Using DIB API
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q97/1/93.asp 
Create dib and save to disk.
Alex


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Viesturs
ID: 2660114
Spasibo. Primer skachal, tolko ne uspel posmotrets. :)
0