[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Automated Distribution Lists

Posted on 2000-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'm looking for an automated way to build Outlook 98 distribution lists from the Global Address List.
0
Comment
Question by:dparke8
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2650930
Automated in what way, e.g. when new mailboxes are created.

I take it you are talking about personal distribution lists
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dam99
ID: 2651226
I have only used Outlook 97 and Outlook 2000, so I am not sure about 98(is there really and Outlook 98?).

If by automated you simply meant a distribution list(which automates mailing) here is how in 95 and 2000, see if one is available.

In Outlook 2000, click;
|FILE| > |NEW| > |Distribution List|

If 98 doesn't have the availability, as 97 didn't, you have to go into the Personal Address Book, and create a distribution list there.  Then, when you click the TO within an e-mail, change the "Show Names from the: " to Personal Address Book(Usually this is Contacts")

I hope this is in the ball park.  If not, please elaborate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dparke8
ID: 2653100
The distibutions lists I'm trying to build consist of thousands of names. Cutting & Pasting is a bit tedious...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2654812
So what form are all the names stored in at the moment
0
 

Author Comment

by:dparke8
ID: 2654913
Cuurently, we're cutting & pasting user ids into the DL wizard. After the wizard has resolved all the ids with the Global Address List, we save the DL for later use...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SMosher earned 300 total points
ID: 2658349
There are some third-party tools that can automatically build and maintain DLs, based on various queries to the GAL. See http://www.slipstick.com/contacts/dl.htm.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dparke8
ID: 2660775
This looks promising! Thanks for the tip...
0