[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP/Word Error

Posted on 2000-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-30
Hello,
I am using asp to write a MS Word Doc file.  However, when i try to create the word object i get the following error message:

error '80010001'
Call was rejected by callee.

Anyone know what is going on here and/or how do you fix it?

0
Comment
Question by:bfoust
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:drittich
ID: 2649726
Perhaps Word is not installed on the server?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crysys
ID: 2649736
May be a out-of-process restriction?

Try this code:

Create a new ASP file a execute it with Administrator privileges. The try again your code


<%



   Set WebServObj = GetObject("IIS://LocalHost/W3svc")

WebServObj.Put "AspAllowOutOfProcComponents", True

     WebServObj.SetInfo
    %>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
evertd earned 90 total points
ID: 2649857
you have to change the user account of the www service to administrator
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2649869
doesnt this mean that www user account will then have administrators rights ???? dangerous
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:evertd
ID: 2649882
not so dangerous if you give only script access to the www dir
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2649946
true.........

what difference will admin rights make
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MediaBanc
ID: 34749319
Try to end the process of Microsoft word on task manager... maybe there is a process that hang on the middle of your execution.. thats why its busy and attempt to retrieve the COM class factory for component would failed.
0