Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

links with flash

Posted on 2000-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to link a flash object in DreamW..???

Eia
0
Comment
Question by:bihle
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
ID: 2650684
of course!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bihle
ID: 2652268
well,how?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hooligan
ID: 2674983
in the object bar in dreamweaver, on the common tab, just click the round flash icon.  That will bring up a file dialog box which you point to your flash swf file
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
68k earned 15 total points
ID: 2733178
no, it's not possible to apply a target link to a SWF flash movie in dreamweaver. the best way to make a flash movie link is to create a button *in flash* and use the getURL action to assign your link. export the SWF and then bring into DW.

68k
0