?
Solved

Annoying ListView Problem

Posted on 2000-03-23
14
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've got a problem with a ListView......

Basically when I hightlight any ListItem in the ListView with the cursor; the last three characters of the item are replaced with dots; something like this, say the ListItem was RST504, once highlighted it would display RST...

It is nothing to do with word length, as it appears to do this with ListItems of any length but its pretty annoying.

Can you help.

Thanks,

Matt.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt_Unsworth
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2649755
Weird. What version of VB are you using. I'm checking this with VB6 SP3 and am having no problems whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2649851
Try changing to ReportView and back (via code), I had this problem too and solved it like that.
It seems that internally the listview defines a small column width, and only changing to ReportView and back, the problem is resolved (it seems to recalculate this col width)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2649877
Ah wait a sec. You're *not* using report view?

<scarpers off to try out angelIII's suggestion>
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2649890
Ah yes..... !

You're right, Angel.

I first tried it out and the problem wouldn't happen. Then, I had a brain wave and I tried the Microsoft Common Controls version 5 (which is still shipped with VB6) and I could reproduce it.

So, Matt, are you using VB5? Or VB6? If you're using VB6 could it be you're using Microsoft Windows Common Controls version 5?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Unsworth
ID: 2653849
Adjusted points from 10 to 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Unsworth
ID: 2653850
Hello Ladies & Gentlemen,

(Forgive me, I am assuming 'AngelIII' is a lady but this might be presumptious!)

I am running on VB6 with service pack 3.

I have tried stripping out the list view and have ensured that it was added from Windows Common Controls 6.0 (SP3) components, which is, incidently, my default setting.

And, yes, I am using the 'lvwReport' list view - set at run time.

I am still seeing the abbreviated version of list items!!!!!

Any more suggestions?

Thanks,

Matt.  
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 90 total points
ID: 2653895
Matt, i'm not a lady (sorry). angel is the translation from german of my family name HENGEL (skipping the H).

For your problem, i had another situation similar to yours.
Try to do a node.text = TRIM (node.text) and report what happens... (smile)





0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2653925
Hengel is Dutch for fishing rod :-)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2656264
caraf_g: That's true, but i think you have to agree that angel is nicer than fishing rod (smile)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2656554
Unless it's a heavenly fishingrod <g>

PS - Engel is also Dutch for angel. Why the "III"?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2657912
I don't remember exactly why, but once i started using this pseudonym, i also added III. Whatsoever, angel was already used in EE, and English is not only included in my List of languages (dutch isn't), but also the international language.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt_Unsworth
ID: 2669148
Sorry for the delay....

Yes - that's the one - I hadn't forseen the effect of not trimming those trailing blanks!!!!

Thanks for that,

Matt
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2669173
Er?

"node.text = TRIM (node.text) "
It was a Treeview then, not a Listview?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2669442
No, it was a listview.
this was an error by my side, but the important point passed through...
(grin)
0