Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

something in file menu..

Posted on 2000-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
If you look at file menu in VB, you will notice at the end, it will show you
what file you have opened before, so when you click on one of them, it
will open that project.

How do I do that in my own vb program ?
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pclement
ID: 2650157
Here is an example for you that will do this:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/filemru/filemru.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Voodooman earned 40 total points
ID: 2650354
Add However many files you want to open as menu options.

i.e. Call then File1,File2,File3

and set them all to invisible

Now when you close a file. Set the File1 menu Item to visible

File1.visible=true

Set the Caption to the filename and path

File1.Caption = "C:\ExpertEpos.mdb"

Write the Caption as the first line of a text file.

When you open the program read the lines in the text file - (an ini file) and as you read in the lines make the menu items visible and set the captions to match.

Put Code behind the menu items to open the file using the menu caption string.

All you have to do is manage the ini/text file - this absolutely works!!

Good Luck Voodooman!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tanc02
ID: 2650450
good idea, I like it.
Thanks !
0