Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MFC for Macromedia Xtra

Posted on 2000-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to use MFC in developing an xtra for Macromedia Director.
Could anyone tell me how do this or where I can take the related documents? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ngquangtien
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hotsextoy earned 100 total points
ID: 2666134
the only way u could do that would be to, work within the bounds of the Xtra SDK.  VC++ does not equal Director, so MFC is not understood by the SDK.  Therefore ither you write a MFC to Xtra middleware that translates between the two.  Or translate each MFC class the best u can using the Xtra SDK the best u can.  Both ways are very tedious, there are usually better ways of doing things...though.
   
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 14654069
An XTRA is just a Win32 DLL so ATL MFC DELPHI even VB will do. You must however implement the proper interfaces so Director can talk to your xtra.
0