Solved

update to windows 98 Secon Edition

Posted on 2000-03-23
25
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have my windows 98 Secon Edition CD-ROM but i can't install it over my old windows 98 so i'd like to know how can I update my windows 98 to windows 98 Secon Edition
0
Comment
Question by:perezgj
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +8
25 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Big0range
Comment Utility
It sounds like it's an OEM version, which will not install if it sees another operating system on your hard drive.  You can install your SE version to a second hard drive that doesn't currently have an operating system.  Better yet, but more labor-intensive, reformat your current booting hard drive and install SE fresh.  It's never a good idea to install one operating system over another.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hahn313
Comment Utility
rename your win.com to something els  and then install it.
This also works with 95
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
hahn313
That does work with Win95 but does not work with Win98.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Curious about your statement, BigOrange, about installing over other OS.... perhaps I misunderstood, but upgrades are all about saving $s and not having to reinstall all applications, drivers, etc.

Also curious, perezqj, about EXACT ERROR MESSAGES or problems you've encountered.  

Did you have OEM W98 and now a retail version of Windows 98 Second Edition?

What is your situation exactly?

Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JSmitherman
Comment Utility
'can't install it' covers a lot of possible problems, what specific error messages are you getting?  Perhaps there isn't enough disk space for the install?  There is additional space needed for temp files during installation, that may not be there.

Also, I fear that 'upgrade' installs are really oxymoronic.  I've never gotten an upgrade install to be stable yet, I've always ended up doing a clean install.  Bite the bullet and reinstall software, I fear, is the best way to go in the long run.

Jim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
>That does work with Win95 but does not work with Win98. Not true, rayt333. I just did it a few days ago. Rename win.com to run the install. For more information, refer to: http://www.listmaker.net/win98/index.html and look for how to get the installs to happen. The page also has a link to an excellent resource for OSR2 info.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
csmcm
Well I may be wrong but I have tried this several times and couldn't get it to install, I have seen several others on here that had the same problem, I'm not sure why but maybe it because of different versions. I will have to stand by my first comment since this was from experience that renaming the Win.com would not work with Win98, but also I am using Win98SE, so maybe that make a difference??

I have never had any trouble when using Win95 disks.

Was you using a Win98OEM disk to install over Win98 or over Win95?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bertchen
Comment Utility
emm... a stupid way came across my mind, may be can try renaming the C:\Windows folder to C:\WinOld, then install it, so you'll have a fresh 98SE now.

Now try copying all files from C:\WinOld to new C:\Windows, but prompts to overwrite, select NOT TO ALL.

any objection on this ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
rayt333:
I've installed Win98OEM, then run the install for SE over it. I don't actually know if it's an OEM or retail version. Sorry, I probably should have mentioned that much. But if you check the URL I provided, you'll find that the easiest method is to rename all instances of win.com for the installation. There's also a DEBUG routine and other methods that will allow the installation. As far as I know, my version of SE is the full retail version, but I'm officially unclear on that issue. I have, however, been able to use the URL's suggestions to move from Win95OEM to Win95OSR2 to Win98OEM to Win98SE. Only between Win95OEM and Win95OSR2 have I done a complete format and reload, and it's still working fine.

Bertchen: not a bad idea at all, but still rename any instances of win.com for the installation to complete.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
rayt333:
I've installed Win98OEM, then run the install for SE over it. I don't actually know if it's an OEM or retail version. Sorry, I probably should have mentioned that much. But if you check the URL I provided, you'll find that the easiest method is to rename all instances of win.com for the installation. There's also a DEBUG routine and other methods that will allow the installation. As far as I know, my version of SE is the full retail version, but I'm officially unclear on that issue. I have, however, been able to use the URL's suggestions to move from Win95OEM to Win95OSR2 to Win98OEM to Win98SE. Only between Win95OEM and Win95OSR2 have I done a complete format and reload, and it's still working fine.

Bertchen: not a bad idea at all, but still rename any instances of win.com for the installation to complete.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
Sorry, all. I didn't submit a comment twice. Experts-exchange did it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
Comment Utility
rayt333 is right you just have to rename the win.com to win.old and install over it.  If it's OEM version.  With the retail you can do it without renaming you just upgrade.  I've don it lot's of time. never any problemes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bculver98
Comment Utility
Try running the setup file in the following way:

setup.exe /im /id /is /ie /ih
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
Comment Utility
Ok heres your problem you have WIN98 installed on your machine and you have a WIN98SE full version cd that you are trying to upgrade with. The problem is you can not do an upgrade with a full version WIN98SE cd. Just another way microsoft gets you (you could have done this with a WIN95b full ver but not WIN98). If you want to go to WIN98SE using your full version SE disk you will have to do a complete re-install of win98 using the win98SE cd. What I would recommend is booting off of a floppy (preferably not a win98) and then trying the install, you probably wont be successful with that- but its worth a try. The only other option is to backup your data, remove your current version of windows and re-install. Or you can use a utility such as Partiton magic and split your  harddrive so that you may back up your old data on the same drive then format the partition with windows on it. Your easiest salution is to return your Full version SE cd and get the upgrade. Or you can mess around with windows and screw it up trying to hack your registry and config files (not recomended unless you know what your doing).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
garzajd
Very good!!! You have taken parts of several comments and put them together and posted as the answer. Is this the right thing to do?? Maybe you think you are allowed to do this, but this is very rude.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
I agree with rayt333, garzajd. You're only feeding off the previous answers posted here. While you're at it, change your proposed answer to a comment. It's 'The right thing to do'. You're also *dead wrong* with the versions. Win95OSR2 can be upgraded, and Win98 can be upgraded. While you're at it, retract your mention of the Win98 startup disk. This method allows much more compatability with CD drives, and allows for a better-equipped CD-drive-enabling startup of the computer. Look at this URL for information: http://www.listmaker.net/win98/index.html
You'll find that your information is completely *false*.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
Comment Utility
Ok I forgot to change to a comment earlier. I'm kinda new here and did not realize how things work-so for that I apalogize. Now to comment on those who think this a chat board--
rayt*** / 1st of all I didnt steal any info from other comments. I know the answer and posted it (not knowing that a comment was just as well).
csmcm- I didnt say you couldnt do it with WIN95 in fact I said you could! And no kidding win98 can be upgraded (DUH) but only with an SE disk. If you try to upgrade WIN98 to WIN98SE using a full version SE disk you can not upgrade. So if your gonna insult me then atleast read the whole statement.
But to be fair I am sorry about proposing an answer-
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
garazajd-check the URL that I provided. It will prove you false on your comments about upgrading to 98SE.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
Comment Utility
csmcm- Ok I have been proven wrong. SO now I look realy dumb. Anyways in the future I will avoide being so hasty as to jumping to a conclusion. By the way thanks for the link- alot of good info there- could have used it alot about 2 years ago when I was trying to do alot of over installations.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
buddhole earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Renam WIN.COM (to e.g. win.dom) AND your COMMAND.COM (to e.g. command.dom). This should work 100%
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
Comment Utility
Rename your win.com AND command.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Humm  Hasn't that been said before in a comment by someone else???


Name:               First Login:
buddhole                3/30/00

Newest member of the point stealing club???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
Comment Utility
Yes I would agree the exact same answer was provided already. Being that I have been here for more then 2 days now and have had to learn the hards way  about posting an answer (thanks to CSMCM and Rayt333 yelling at me -). Also I was proven wrong- so heres the deal incase you havent figured it out yet- the reason why everyone posts the answers as a comment is so that the person may evaluate the comment and see if it works- when you answer a question you lock it- I know its kinda odd- why do they even have a ANSWER bar then right?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
A very diplomatic comment, garzajd. I haven't been lurking around here long, either, but I did make sure I understood the proper etiquette before contributing anything(I didn't wanna get flamed!). And I wasn't trying to 'yell' at you.  :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
Comment Utility
I know but I felt dumb after stating that it couldnt be done- just to have you show me that it could.
Well I will not comment furthur in here because I dont want this to turn into a message board. By the Way is this person who asked the question even checking any of these comments?
0