[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Binary-Text with the MsInet Control

Posted on 2000-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a problem with the MSINET FTP Control, with Unix and NT, the files always transfer like binary and i want to transfer like ascii.
How can do it?


      Thanks in Advanced
0
Comment
Question by:a930077
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2650333
You could do an FTP transfer via a batch file?

Just write a .bat file that runs your

FTP -N Blah....
User ....
..... <password here

Do your file transfer

quit

then execute it synchronously.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2650353
PS - for synchronous shelling check out the SyncShell or FSyncShell (VB6 - VB5) functions that you can find in the Setup1.vbp program that you can find in the wizards directory of your VB installation.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 600 total points
ID: 2651061
Unfortunately, the INET control does not allow you to set the ASCII/Binary type of a transfer.

See the following microsoft KB Article:
PRB: ITC Cannot Perform ASCII-type FTP Transfer
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/9/56.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=MSDN&FR=0 
 


Cheers!®©
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2651065
By the way, I had nothing to do with writing the INET control... Please don't shoot the messenger...


Cheers!®©


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2652463
mcrider - don't forget I provided an alternative solution that does not depend on the use of the INET control.

<aim....> ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:a930077
ID: 2652608
Thanks, We will use the API.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2652761
<...fire> Sorry to see this, mcrider, how did I just know that was going to happen... some people don't seem to get the message :-(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2654278
a930077,

Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


caraf_g,

<As bullet wizzes past my head> I guess the point was that I was showing that you can't use the INET control this way and that microsoft has documented that fact and given an example using APIs...



Cheers!®©
0