Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locked table on NT network

Posted on 2000-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Application written in delphi gives  'unable to get table exclusive'. Verified is that there are no other users on-line. How to control this?
0
Comment
Question by:MariahCarey
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2650517
Are you running the executable from a mapped drive? If you run the executable from a mapped drive you will get this type of message. Move the executable to the local hard drive and try again.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 150 total points
ID: 2650551
hi  MariahCarey,

read this
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q129/2/02.asp

and try then to disable the Opportunistic Locking.

meikl
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ray_leach
ID: 2652174
If you are using ADO, then there are options you can set in your connection string to connect to the datasource in share mode.
0