Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

characters are being moved on screen

Posted on 2000-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Every now and then letters on my screen will move or not be fully displayed.  i reinstalled the driver but problem persists.
0
Comment
Question by:mgreenoe
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2650625
Have you checked for an updated driver??
Have you added anything to your PC lately?
What type Video card and How old is it.
Video cards generate the characters
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 2651220
the card is an ATI 3D rage Pro.  i downloaded the latest driver but it didn't change anything.  since the video card generates the characters what could be interfering?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rheiniluoma
ID: 2651254
The video card does not have anything to do with generating characters. It does generate the whole image, and manages graphics, but text is generated mostly by the operating system, and then sent as graphical information to the video card.

What application are you having the problem in?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Dassa earned 300 total points
ID: 2652325
mmm...Only time I have seen this problem (if it is across all applications and the OS) is in two cases.  The first was a virus infection and the second was a faulty MB.  So I think the first thing would be to do a complete virus scan and eliminate that potential cause.  You may also like to try another video card to see if this resolves the problem, if it doesn't it may indicate a hardware failure further down the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgreenoe
ID: 2653170
the problem spans all applications and the OS.  virus scan was the first thing i did.  it must be a hardware issue.  thanks for your help.
0