Solved

PC speaker vs Sound Card

Posted on 2000-03-23
25
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi!

I would like to know if there exist a program that allows to transfer the information sent to the Pc speaker through the PC's sound card???

It would be very useful since the Pc speakers are more and more quiet.

We use a Dos program that "Beeps" through the Pc speaker each time an error occurs.

But, since we changed the old 286 for a P3, we do not hear anything... Too quiet...

I need help.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:yanbergeron24
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +6
25 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yanbergeron24
Comment Utility
I forgot to tell that we use Win98.

We run the program on a DOS prompt window
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
One way may to hook a wire from the speaker output on the MB to the Aux input of your sound card, I'm not sure if this will work under DOS, but it will work with any Windows program that sends to the speaker.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rheiniluoma
Comment Utility
Unfortunately it is not a software redirection thing. Older sound cards (I remember a media vision that had it) sometimes had speaker patches. The most viable way to do it may be to run it into your CD-ROM line in.

I am not sure about this though, as I haven't looked at any voltages. I would expect it to work though.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Media Vision sound card .... WOW, that rings bells; we still have some residuals on one of our system from one of the Pas 16 dual cards (chuckling as she types).  We also could hear DOS sounds.  

I'm wondering, Yanbergeron24, could you explain a bit further?

Why DOS only and internal speakers only?  For example, on W98, playing DOS games, etc.... all produce sound.  Curious about also what applications are involved; perhaps knowing a bit more will bring up some added hope.

Hi, Rayt333.

I'm out of pocket most of these days, but will check when I can for updates.


Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
I believe this will help you, Yanbergeron24.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q199/0/30.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

MS-DOS-Based Programs Do Not Play Beeps Through PC Speaker

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Aside from giving you exact and specific recommendations here, there is also a troubleshooting link.

If still unresolved, please provide info. on your sound card and driver, also your volume setting to ensure that your volume is set high enough and not muted.

I found an additional set of references about this but will forego, pending your input.

Asta
;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:green_smartie
Comment Utility
you could try redirecting the cable that goes to the PC speaker to the auxillary (or line in) in the back of the sound card. (you may need to buy a 3.5mm plug) this should not cause too many problems as the Wattage output from the PC speaker should be low enough to run through the line in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanbergeron24
Comment Utility
The sound card is a Creative EnsoniQ Audio PCI Soundboard, On a Intel Celeron 333.

The Dos program we use is REGARD.

It is a program that runs in a school's library. When someone borrows a book, if there is an error in the proccess, there is a beep from the program.

That beep is from the PC speaker.

On the old 286, we may hear the beep properly. But on our new Celeron 333, we do not hear the beep. we got to stick a ear to the pc to hear something.

So, I want to redirect the information sent to the PC speaker, to the Sound Card. Like this, I may increase the volume.

I'd prefer a software instead of redirecting the cables... If it is possible.

Thank You

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunsetyang
Comment Utility
  I think the problem is that for the old int 21h 's 02 function calling.When it was 286,the os version is written just for the speaker.But since Win95 OSR2 begins,the function changes.If you connect a speaker with the sound card,you will hear the sound from the speaker.I am sure.
   Some old programs just use the int 21h 's 03 function to send a 07h,called as a bell to beep.The implementation of this old calling is changed for some undocumented reason.I found this when I installed win95 osr2 to run my old programs.If the beep is written in raw written to speaker,It will work.
   You can just do nothing but turn on the speaker to listen the bell.Wish can help you!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Did the information in my link of yesterday not help you do this, or haven't you had a chance to check it out?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
Comment Utility
Hi,
here is the answer :
1. Click on Start, then settings, then Control Panel. Double-click the Add New Hardware icon.
2. Click Next, click No, and then click Next. In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video, And Game Controllers, and then click Next. Click Have Disk.
3. In the Copy Manufacturer's Files From box, enter the full path for the folder containing the SPEAK.EXE file. and its contents. Click OK.
4. Click Sound Driver For PC Speaker, and then click OK. Click Finish.
5. When you are prompted to restart your computer, do so.  
6. To Configure the PC Speaker Driver, in Control Panel, double-click the Multimedia icon. On the Advanced tab, double-click the Audio Devices branch, and then double-click "Audio for Sound Driver for PC Speaker." Click Settings. For information about adjusting the settings, please refer to the SPEAK.TXT file contained in the SPEAK.EXE file.  7. Click OK until you return to Control Panel.
Thanks,
Yaniv.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
Comment Utility
m_war changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:m_war
Comment Utility
Oops...
how do I delete it ?!?!?!?!
dont pay attention man, I thought I ment something else....
:-)...
sorry !
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanbergeron24
Comment Utility
M_War,

The answer yo gave me is not what I want.

It is for playing .WAV through Pc Speaker... for Pc's that don't have a Sound Card.

I found it on support.microsoft.com


How to Install and Use the PC Speaker Driver with Windows

The information in this article applies to:
 Microsoft Windows 95
 Microsoft Windows 98

SUMMARY
Speak.exe contains a Microsoft Windows sound driver that allows most .wav files to be played on the PC speaker on most computers not equipped with a sound card. This article describes how to obtain, install, and use the PC speaker driver with Windows 95 and Windows 98.
MORE INFORMATION
NOTE: The PC speaker driver may not produce high-quality sound on all computer systems. The performance of the PC speaker driver is largely dependent upon the hardware itself. Microsoft does not guarantee that the speaker driver will work with all computer systems. Although Microsoft may assist in the installation of the PC speaker driver, its functionality is not supported.
To Download the PC Speaker Driver
Download the Speak.exe file to an empty folder, and then double-click the Speak.exe file to extract its contents.

The following file is available for download from the Microsoft Download Center. Click the file name below to download the file:
Speak.exe
For more information about how to download files from the Microsoft Download Center, please visit the Download Center at the following Web address
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/search.asp
and then click How to use the Microsoft Download Center.
To Install the PC Speaker Driver
To install the PC Speaker Driver, use the appropriate method:

Windows 95:
1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, double-click Add New Hardware.

2. Click Next, click No, and then click Next.

3. In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video, And Game Controllers, and then click Next.

4. Click Have Disk.

5. In the Copy Manufacturer's Files From box, enter the full path for the folder containing the Speak.exe file and its contents. Click OK.

6. Click Sound Driver For PC Speaker, and then click OK.

7. Click Finish.

8. When you are prompted to restart your computer, do so.

Windows 98:
1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click Add New Hardware.

2. Click Next, click Next, click No, click Next, click No, and then click Next.

3. In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video, and Game Controllers, and then click Next.

4. Click Have Disk.

5. In the Copy Manufacturer's Files From box, enter the full path for the folder containing the Speak.exe file and its contents. Click OK.

6. Click Sound Driver For PC Speaker, and then click OK.

7. Click Finish.

8. When you are prompted to restart your computer, do so.

To Configure the PC Speaker Driver
To configure the PC Speaker Driver, use the appropriate method:

Windows 95:
1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click Multimedia.

2. On the Devices tab, double-click the Audio Devices branch, and then click "Audio for Sound Driver for PC Speaker".

3. Click Settings.

4. For information about adjusting the settings, please refer to the Speak.txt file contained in the Speak.exe file.

5. Click OK until you return to Control Panel.

Windows 98:
1. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double- click Multimedia.

2. On the Advanced tab, double-click the Audio Devices branch, and then double-click "Audio for Sound Driver for PC Speaker".

3. Click Settings.

4. For information about adjusting the settings, please refer to the Speak.txt file contained in the Speak.exe file.

5. Click OK until you return to Control Panel.


0
 

Author Comment

by:yanbergeron24
Comment Utility
astaec

I tried what the link you gave me.

It looks good but still doesn't work.

I wonder if someone remembers the line in AUTOEXEC.BAT that allows to control the sound for dos.

It was something like:

Set Line:7 mic:3 ... etc...

Maybe I have to add that kind of line in my autoexec.bat to set the Sound Card volume in dos...



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetRat
Comment Utility
Your answer is:  I think you are out of luck.  Redirecting pc speaker sound through the sound card in a DOS environment can be done, but not simply.  A program would have to be written to intercept information inteneded for the pc speaker and output it to the sound card.  Well, in DOS, this program would have to interface with the DOS sound driver and act as a 'bridge' from the pc speaker to the sound card.  I looked on the net extensively and I could not find any such utility.

You have 3 options:

1.  Use what was previously suggested and connect a cable from the pc speaker pins on the motherboard to the sound card
2.  Get a better pc speaker and replace your currect one with a better one that might be louder
3.  Move the pc speaker so that it can be heard more easily.  If the 'squeaker' is near the back of the computer by the power supply, then it is no wonder why it is difficult to hear.

There is a 4th option which is to have someone write the above mentioned, 'hypothetical' program for ya.  Hope this helps and sorry if it isn't the news you want to hear.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
When you boot your system in SAFE MODE and check the Windows Device Manager, are there any errors, duplicates, unknown devices listed?

Any other anomolies?  Do normal sounds play at the proper level within Windows?

If REGARD will allow you to run it and function in a DOS Mode Box then you still should have the sound capability, but perhaps it takes some setting within REGARD.  I don't know anything about this program so am totally guessing.

Do you have the most current drivers for your sound card?

Is your Windows 98 Operating System kept current with fixes and enhancements, such as Media Player?  All these are available and should be downloaded to fix many known problems using WindowsUpdate.

As regards commands in Autoexec.bat, config.sys, etc. they are specific to the sound card, drivers, etc.   For DOS applications, it is quite nice in that you can create DOS Box uniquenesses which would load specific configurations for your sessions, and would include unique autoexec and config setups; or DOSSTART.BAT .

STart-Help - search for MS DOS Program Troubleshooter or just dos window and go through the interactive process, quite good.  If you search for dos window, scroll through the list, it defines how you can create unique hardware profiles, and many other helpful stuff; such as:

To optimize an MS-DOS program

Double-click My Computer.
Locate and select the program you want to optimize.
On the File menu, click Properties.
The settings you specify will be used each time you start the program by double-clicking its icon. If you start the program from an MS-DOS window, these settings won't be used.

Notes - To specify whether MS-DOS starts in a full screen or in a window, change the Run properties on the Program tab. Note that some MS-DOS-based programs cannot run in a window.
The MS-DOS Prompt Properties dialog box replaces the PIF Editor used in earlier versions of Windows
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanbergeron24
Comment Utility
astaec,

My sound card is configured properly under Windows, I got the latest drivers, Media Player 6.4, No unknown devices in device Manager...


I think I'll have no choice but to redirect the cables???!!! Or change the Pc Speaker...

Yan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Well, Yan, all your call.  

I thought perhaps you were having a device conflict, since sometimes when our sounds change; there's a conflict somewhere.

One other thought came to mind; one of our systems exhibited changes through the speaker and it actually had to do with a modem problem (again a resource conflict).

On another system screen, I've found the REGARD queries, many many, and will see if anything there talks about setup and sound options.

The moment I installed a sound card, I quit totally using speaker sounds for everything, DOS games, everything; thus a bit confused by reverting back to total Dos mode and the processes.

Always learning... (I probably ought to go off the visit this library). She smiles as she hits the submit button and checks into Regard.


Asta
;0)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Sorry,

Every single REGARD site I visited had nothing whatsoever to do with what I believe your application is/does.  Amazing how much information one can find on the net.  Wish it were pertinent.

Perhaps within your software you can query or access HELP in regard to SOUND and support.  I'm fresh out of ideas; having posted a few.

Asta
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rheiniluoma
Comment Utility
Yan,
The speaker driver, if it is what I remember - is a software implemented Windows Sound System emulator.

Many many moons ago, we were able to do limited sound in Win 3.1 (and I've seen it done with 95 too) by using this speak.exe

Basically it makes a sound card and redirects the output TO the internal speaker.  It sounded terrible but it was better than nothing.

The more I think about it, the more I think pulling the speaker stuff into a CD-ROM input might be your best bet.  (I know, not what you wanted to hear), but it is a simple fix, and can be easily managed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:green_smartie
Comment Utility
just something you may want to try. You can actually change the volume settings for the PC speaker. This can be found by double clicking the little speaker icon on the task bar. then go to options then properties. You will find a setting for the PC speaker. (I think its default setting is pretty low (maybe even mute with the soundcard installed)

I hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:green_smartie
Comment Utility
oops forgot it was a dos program (sorry)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MMILL
Comment Utility
I am not sure, but I think that there is a 2 pin connection for pc speaker in the middle of that card.  this would be the best fix, also the only way to go to an aux is by an atapi connection which is 4 pin.  It might be possible to hook the pc speaker to this with a little wiring, but you still wouldn't get pc speaker outputs from that jack since it is controlled by a different output on the soundcard than the pc speaker is controlled by.

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanbergeron24
Comment Utility
This is the only solution.

Thanks

0