Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Access

Posted on 2000-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a SCO Unix server behind my firewall.  The SCO address is 172.16.17.56 and the firewall address is 172.16.17.2.  I can access the internet with any Win95/NT workstation but can't access with the SCO.  What must be changed on the SCO?
0
Comment
Question by:mariems
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bhagawatula
ID: 2650647
is your defaultrouter, defaultgateway and resolv.conf setup correctly?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
festive earned 100 total points
ID: 2651575
check the above and the subnet mask etc,
also try to ping the local default route.

in my experience with these systems you need to do the following:

in the /etc/rc.d/....  (look for a file that contains ifconfig)

you need to add a line "route add default 172.16.17.X" where this is your local default route or gateway.

run netstat -rn to see if the route entry "default" is there, if not do the above and that should solve your problem.
0