Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PS 5.0 crashes while loading

Posted on 2000-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
every time i try to load photoshop it crashes at the "initializing type engine" part.. i have tried everything i can think of including reinstalling from scratch.. nothing seems to work. any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:voodoo01
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
ID: 2657819
Try removing (just move them out of the font folder) all but your default system fonts.

I have found that corrupted font files can often cause Photoshop to die.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 2668013
Either corrupted fonts or too many fots istalled.....  Mac or PC, by the way??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ngdittmar
ID: 2675700
Hi Voodoo,

     First, tell me what your running and HOW MUCH MEMORY? Nancy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s1ng
ID: 2679308
I'm not sure this will work, try this:
- change your monitor profile to default(super vga) instead of using your monitor driver
-try change your graphic card driver

My friend do this and it works, I don't know he's just lucky or whatever...:)


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
graham321 earned 400 total points
ID: 2685627
coolass is right.  I've had the same problem before right after i added new fonts to my system.  I took the new ones out and photoshop worked fine.
0